N.M. Stat. § 58-13C-201
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 58-13C-201 - Exempt securities
The following securities are exempt from the requirements of Sections 301 [58-13C-301 NMSA 1978] through 306 [58-13C-306 NMSA 1978] of the New Mexico Uniform Securities Act and, unless otherwise noted, Section 504 [58-13C-504 NMSA 1978] of that act:
A. a security, including a revenue obligation or a separate security as defined in Rule 131 (17 C.F.R. 230.131) adopted pursuant to the federal Securities Act of 1933, issued, insured or guaranteed by the United States, by a state, by a political subdivision of a state, by a public authority, agency or instrumentality of one or more states, including the New Mexico mortgage finance authority, by a political subdivision of one or more states or by a person controlled or supervised by and acting as an instrumentality of the United States pursuant to authority granted by the congress or a certificate of deposit for any of the foregoing; but this exemption does not include a security issued by a New Mexico governmental entity, payable solely from the revenues of a nongovernmental commercial or industrial enterprise, unless such security is directly or indirectly insured or guaranteed by, or such revenues are derived from, a person whose securities are exempt from registration by this subsection or Subsection B, C, D, E or G of this section. For purposes of this subsection, a nongovernmental commercial or industrial enterprise does not include the financing of student loans or single-family residential mortgage loans;
B. a security issued, insured or guaranteed by a foreign government with which the United States maintains diplomatic relations, or any of its political subdivisions, if the security is recognized as a valid obligation by the issuer, insurer or guarantor;
C. a security issued by and representing or that will represent an interest in or a direct obligation of, or be guaranteed by:
(1) an international banking institution;
(2) a banking institution organized pursuant to the laws of the United States; a member bank of the federal reserve system; or a depository institution a substantial portion of the business of which consists or will consist of receiving deposits or share accounts that are insured to the maximum amount authorized by statute by the federal deposit insurance corporation, the national credit union share insurance fund or a successor authorized by federal law or exercising fiduciary powers that are similar to those permitted for national banks pursuant to the authority of the comptroller of currency pursuant to Section 1 of Public Law 87-722 (12 U.S.C. Section 92a);
(3) a trust company or other institution that is authorized by federal or state law to exercise fiduciary powers of the type a national bank is permitted to exercise pursuant to the authority of the comptroller of the currency and is regulated, supervised and examined by an official or agency of a state or the United States; or
(4) any other depository institution, unless by rule or order the director proceeds pursuant to Section 204 [58-13C-204 NMSA 1978] of the New Mexico Uniform Securities Act;
D. a security issued by and representing an interest in, or a debt of, or insured or guaranteed by, an insurance company authorized to transact insurance in New Mexico pursuant to the New Mexico Insurance Code [Chapter 59A NMSA 1978];
E. a security issued or guaranteed by a railroad, other common carrier, public utility or public utility holding company that is:
(1) regulated in respect to its rates and charges by the United States or a state;
(2) regulated in respect to the issuance or guarantee of the security by the United States, a state, Canada or a Canadian province or territory; or
(3) a public utility holding company registered pursuant to the federal Public Utility Holding Company Act of 1935 or a subsidiary of such a registered holding company within the meaning of that act;
F. a federal covered security specified in Section 18(b)(1) of the federal Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. Section 77r(b)(1)) or by rule adopted pursuant to that provision or a security listed or approved for listing on another securities market specified by rule pursuant to the New Mexico Uniform Securities Act; a put or a call option contract, a warrant or a subscription right on or with respect to such securities; an option or similar derivative security on a security or an index of securities or foreign currencies issued by a clearing agency registered pursuant to the federal Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and listed or designated for trading on a national securities exchange, a facility of a national securities exchange or a facility of a national securities association registered pursuant to the federal Securities Exchange Act of 1934 or an offer or sale of the underlying security in connection with the offer, sale or exercise of an option or other security that was exempt when the option or other security was written or issued; or an option or a derivative security designated by the securities and exchange commission pursuant to Section 9(b) of the federal Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. Section 78i(b));
* * *