Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 15-8-5 - Division; general powers and dutiesThe division shall:
A. have control over state vehicles owned or leased by the division;B. regulate the use of the state vehicles owned or leased by the division;C. register all state vehicles owned or leased by the division;D. control the issuance of state government plates assigned to a state agency and ensure that state government plates are used only on state vehicles;E. maintain a complete and accurate inventory of state vehicles owned or leased by the division and the location of those vehicles;F. establish and enforce maintenance standards for state vehicles owned or leased by the division;G. require periodic use and maintenance reports from state agencies that have custody of state vehicles owned or leased by the division;H. purchase or lease, through the state purchasing agent, state vehicles to be owned or leased by the division and assign their use;I. perform periodic announced and unannounced inspections of state vehicles owned or leased by the division in the custody of state agencies;J. establish a motor pool and provide a fleet of state vehicles for use by state agencies;K. establish and enforce standards for drivers of state vehicles, including revoking driver privileges;L. have access to individual state employee driver records maintained by the taxation and revenue department in order to ensure that drivers of state vehicles hold a current valid driver's license as defined by the rules of the division;M. maintain a record of all accident reports and insurance claims for vehicles owned or leased by the division;N. maintain a history of state vehicles owned or leased by the division, including purchases, maintenance and sales;O. carry out the provisions of the Alternative Fuel Acquisition Act [Chapter 13, Article 1B NMSA 1978] as it applies to vehicles owned or leased by the division;P. have the power to sell or otherwise dispose of vehicles owned or leased by the division pursuant to the provisions of Sections 13-6-1 and 13-6-2 NMSA 1978 after approval of the secretary; andQ. administer the state's state and federal surplus property programs.Laws 1994, ch. 119, § 5; 2007, ch. 29, § 4.