N.J. Stat. § 45:15BB-13
Current through L. 2024, c. 80.
Section 45:15BB-13 - Disclosure of confidential information by social worker
A social worker licensed or certified pursuant to the provisions of this act shall not be required to disclose any confidential information that the social worker may have acquired from a client or patient while performing social work services for that client or patient unless:
a. Disclosure is required by other State law;
b. Failure to disclose the information presents a clear and present danger to the health or safety of an individual;
c. The social worker is a party defendant to a civil, criminal or disciplinary action arising from the social work services provided, in which case a waiver of the privilege accorded by this section shall be limited to that action;
d. The patient or client is a defendant in a criminal proceeding and the use of the privilege would violate the defendant's right to a compulsory process or the right to present testimony and witnesses on that person's behalf; or
e. A patient or client agrees to waive the privilege accorded by this section, and, in circumstances where more than one person in a family is receiving social work services, each such member agrees to the waiver. Absent a waiver from each family member, a social worker shall not disclose any information received from any family member.
N.J.S. § 45:15BB-13
L.1991, c.134, s.13.