N.J. Stat. § 19:44A-20.4
Current through L. 2024, c. 80.
Section 19:44A-20.4 - Contributors, county committee, political party, elective officers; eligibility, county contracts
Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary:
a county, or any agency or instrumentality thereof, shall not enter into a contract having an anticipated value in excess of $17,500, as determined in advance and certified in writing by the county, agency or instrumentality, with a business entity, except a contract that is awarded pursuant to a fair and open process, if, during the preceding one-year period, that business entity has made a contribution that is reportable by the recipient under P.L. 1973, c.83 (C.19:44A-1 et seq.), to any candidate committee of any person serving in an elective public office of that county when the contract is awarded; and
a business entity that has entered into a contract having an anticipated value in excess of $17,500 with a county, or any agency or instrumentality thereof, except a contract that is awarded pursuant to a fair and open process, shall not make such a contribution, reportable by the recipient under P.L. 1973, c.83 (C.19:44A-1 et seq.), to any candidate committee of any person serving in an elective public office of that county when the contract is awarded, during the term of that contract.
No such committee shall accept such a contribution from a business entity during the term of its contract with the county.
Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, rule, or regulation to the contrary, a contract having an anticipated value in excess of $17,500 but below the applicable public bidding threshold shall not be required to be awarded by the governing body of a county, or any agency or instrumentality thereof, and may be awarded by the qualified purchasing agent of the contracting unit.
N.J.S. § 19:44A-20.4
Amended by L. 2023, c. 30, s. 11, eff. 1/1/2023.
Added by L. 2004, c. 19, s. 3, eff. 1/1/2006.
See L. 2004, c. 19, s. 12.