N.J. Stat. § 17:22A-41
Current through L. 2024, c. 80.
Section 17:22A-41 - Licensure required for receipt of commission
a. An insurer or insurance producer shall not pay a commission, service fee, brokerage or other valuable consideration to a person for selling, soliciting or negotiating insurance in this State if that person is required to be licensed under this act and is not so licensed.
b. A person shall not accept a commission, service fee, brokerage or other valuable consideration for selling, soliciting or negotiating insurance in this State if that person is required to be licensed under this act and is not so licensed.
c. Renewal or other deferred commissions may be paid to a person for selling, soliciting or negotiating insurance in this State if the person was required to be licensed under this act at the time of the sale, solicitation or negotiation and was so licensed at that time.
d. An insurer or insurance producer may pay or assign commissions, service fees, brokerages or other valuable consideration to an insurance agency or to persons who do not sell, solicit or negotiate insurance in this State, unless the payment would violate section 15 of P.L. 1944, c.27 (C.17:29A-15), section 14 of P.L.1982, c.114 (C.17:29AA-14), section 4 of P.L.1947, c.379 (C.17:29B-4), section 5 of P.L.1968, c.248 (C.17:46A-5), section 34 or 35 of P.L.1975, c.106 (C.17:46B-34 or 17:46B-35) or N.J.S. 17B:30-13 or any other provision of law.
N.J.S. § 17:22A-41
L. 2001, c. 210, s. 16, eff. 8/15/2001.