Section 635:2 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Criminal TrespassI. A person is guilty of criminal trespass if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he enters or remains in any place.II. Criminal trespass is a misdemeanor for the first offense and a class B felony for any subsequent offense if the person knowingly or recklessly causes damage in excess of $1,500 to the value of the property of another.III. Criminal trespass is a misdemeanor if: (a) The trespass takes place in an occupied structure as defined in RSA 635:1, III; or(b) The person knowingly enters or remains: (1) In any secured premises;(2) In any place in defiance of an order to leave or not to enter which was personally communicated to him by the owner or other authorized person;(3) In any place in defiance of any court order restraining him from entering such place so long as he has been properly notified of such order; (4) On any grounds, lands, or parking areas of any state correctional facility or transitional housing unit operated by the department of corrections without prior authorization or without a legitimate purpose associated with department of corrections operations;(5) On open space land in violation of a posted "no trespass except for skiing, snowshoeing, fishing, hunting, hiking, or nature observation" sign authorized pursuant to RSA 79-A:4, II; or(6) On the property of another during the commission of any crime under RSA 318-B or RSA 633:7.IV. All other criminal trespass is a violation.V. In this section, "secured premises" means any place which is posted in a manner prescribed by law or in a manner reasonably likely to come to the attention of intruders, or which is fenced or otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders.VI. In this section, "property," "property of another," and "value" shall be as defined in RSA 637:2, I, IV, and V, respectively.
RSA 635:2
Amended by 2024, 321:9, eff. 1/1/2025.Amended by 2020 , 37: 41, eff. 9/27/2020.