Current through 82nd (2023) Legislative Session Chapter 535 and 34th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1 and 35th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1
Section 624.220 - Contractors; monetary limit on license; regulations1. The Board shall adopt regulations necessary to effect the classification and subclassification of contractors in a manner consistent with established usage and procedure as found in the construction business, and may limit the field and scope of the operations of a licensed contractor to those in which the contractor is classified and qualified to engage as defined by NRS 624.215 and the regulations of the Board.2. The Board shall limit the field and scope of the operations of a licensed contractor by establishing a monetary limit on a contractor's license, and the limit must be the maximum contract a licensed contractor may undertake on one or more construction contracts on a single construction site or subdivision site for a single client. The Board may take any other action designed to limit the field and scope of the operations of a contractor as may be necessary to protect the health, safety and general welfare of the public. The limit must be determined after consideration of the factors set forth in NRS 624.260 to 624.265, inclusive.3. A licensed contractor may request that the Board increase the monetary limit on his or her license, either on a permanent basis or for a single construction project. A request submitted to the Board pursuant to this subsection must be in writing on a form prescribed by the Board and accompanied by such supporting documentation as the Board may require. A request submitted pursuant to this section for a single construction project must be submitted to the Board at least 5 working days before the date on which the licensed contractor intends to submit a bid for the project and must be approved by the Board before the submission of a bid by the contractor for the project.4. Subject to the provisions of regulations adopted pursuant to subsection 5, nothing contained in this section prohibits: (a) A specialty contractor from taking and executing a contract involving the use of two or more crafts or trades, if the performance of the work in the crafts or trades, other than in which the specialty contractor is licensed, is incidental and supplemental to the performance of work in the craft for which the specialty contractor is licensed.(b) Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, a licensed contractor from performing work of a type for which the contractor does not have a license in the applicable classification or subclassification if the value of the work is less than $1,000, including labor and materials, and the work does not require a permit. A licensed contractor shall not perform work of a type for which the contractor does not have a license in the applicable classification or subclassification if the work is of a type performed by a plumbing, electrical, refrigeration or air-conditioning contractor.5. The Board shall adopt regulations establishing a specific limit on the amount of asbestos that a licensed contractor with a license that is not classified for the abatement or removal of asbestos may abate or remove pursuant to subsection 4.[1:Art. III-A:186:1941; added 1945, 296; 1943 NCL § 1474.21a]-(NRS A 1960, 353; 1963, 694; 1967, 1592; 1971, 180; 1979, 321; 1999, 2178, 2956; 2007, 1550; 2011, 199; 2019, 1607)Amended by 2019, Ch. 283,§4, eff. 7/1/2019.[1:Art. III-A:186:1941; added 1945, 296; 1943 NCL § 1474.21a ] - (NRS A 1960, 353; 1963, 694; 1967, 1592; 1971, 180; 1979, 321; 1999, 2178, 2956; 2007, 1550; 2011, 199)This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.