Mont. Code § 31-2-214
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 31-2-214 - Verification of inventory - when assignee required to file - inspection of assignor's books and papers
(1) An affidavit must be made by every person executing an assignment for the benefit of creditors, to be annexed to and filed with the inventory mentioned in 31-2-213, to the effect that the affidavit is in all respects just and true according to the best of the assignor's knowledge and belief.
(2)
(a) If the assignor omits, neglects, or refuses to make and deliver the inventory within the required 20 days, the assignee named in the assignment shall, within 30 days after the required date, cause to be made and delivered to the judge of the district court of the county where the assignment is recorded the inventory as described in subsection (1), insofar as the assignee can.
(b) For the purpose of subsection (2)(a), the judge shall, at any time upon the application of the assignee, compel by order the delinquent assignor and any other person to appear before the judge and disclose, upon oath, any knowledge or information the assignor or person may possess necessary to the proper making of the inventory.
(c) The assignee shall verify the inventory made by the assignee to the effect that the inventory is in all respects just and true to the best of the assignee's knowledge and belief.
(3) If the assignee is unable to make and file the inventory within 30 days, the district judge may, upon application upon oath showing the inability, allow the assignee further time as necessary, not exceeding 60 days.
(4) If the assignee fails to make and file the inventory within 30 days or the further time that may be allowed, the district judge shall require, by order, the assignee to appear before the judge and show cause why the assignee should not be removed. Any person interested in the trust estate may apply for the order and demand the removal.
(5) The books and papers of the delinquent assignor must at all times be subject to the inspection and examination of any creditor. The district judge is authorized by order to require the debtor or assignee to allow the inspection or examination. Disobedience to an inspection order is a contempt, and obedience to the order may be enforced by attachment.
(6) The inventory must be filed by the district judge in the office of the clerk of the county in which the assignment is recorded.
§ 31-2-214, MCA
En. Sec. 4523, Civ. C. 1895; re-en. Sec. 6149, Rev. C. 1907; re-en. Sec. 8625, R.C.M. 1921; Cal. Civ. C. Sec. 3462; re-en. Sec. 8625, R.C.M. 1935; R.C.M. 1947, 18-314; amd. Sec. 993, Ch. 56, L. 2009.