Mont. Code § 23-2-321
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 23-2-321 - Restriction on liability of landowner and supervisor
(1) A person who makes recreational use of surface waters flowing over or through land in the possession or under the control of another, pursuant to 23-2-302, or land while portaging around or over barriers or while portaging or using portage routes, pursuant to 23-2-311, is owed no duty by a landowner, the landowner's agent, or the landowner's tenant other than that provided in subsection (2).
(2) A landowner, the landowner's agent, or tenant is liable to a person making recreational use of waters or land described in subsection (1) only for an act or omission that constitutes willful or wanton misconduct.
(3) A supervisor or any member of the arbitration panel who participates in a decision regarding the placement of a portage route is not liable to a person who is injured or whose property is damaged because of placement or use of the portage route except for an act or omission that constitutes willful and wanton misconduct.
§ 23-2-321, MCA
En. Sec. 4, Ch. 556, L. 1985; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 209, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 362, Ch. 56, L. 2009.