Mont. Code § 15-7-111
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 15-7-111 - [Effective Until 1/1/2025] Periodic reappraisal of certain taxable property
(1)
(a) The department shall administer and supervise a program for the reappraisal of all taxable property within class three under 15-6-133, class four under 15-6-134, and class ten under 15-6-143 as provided in this section. All property within class three and class four must be revalued every 2 years, and all property within class ten must be revalued every 6 years. Except as provided in subsection (1)(b), all other property must be revalued annually.
(b) Beginning January 1, 2024, all centrally assessed property must be revalued in the time periods provided for in 15-23-101(2).
(2) The department shall value newly constructed, remodeled, or reclassified property in a manner consistent with the valuation within the same class and the values established pursuant to subsection (1) and shall phase in the value of class ten property. The department shall adopt rules for determining the assessed valuation of new, remodeled, or reclassified property within the same class and the phased-in value of class ten property.
(3) The reappraisal of class three and class four property is complete on December 31 of every second year of the reappraisal cycle, and the reappraisal of class ten property is complete on December 31 of the sixth year of the reappraisal cycle. The amount of the change in valuation from the base year for class ten property must be phased in each year at the rate of 16.66% of the change in valuation.
(4) During the second year of each reappraisal cycle, the department shall provide the revenue interim committee with a report, in accordance with 5-11-210, of tax rates for the upcoming reappraisal cycle that will result in taxable value neutrality for each property class.
(5) The department shall administer and supervise a program for the reappraisal of all taxable property within classes three and four. The department shall adopt a reappraisal plan by rule. The reappraisal plan adopted must provide that all class three and class four property in each county is revalued by January 1 of the second year of the reappraisal cycle, effective for January 1 of the following year, and each succeeding 2 years, and must provide that all class ten property in each county is revalued by January 1, 2015, effective for January 1, 2015, and each succeeding 6 years. The resulting valuation changes for class ten property must be phased in for each year until the next reappraisal. If a percentage of change for each year is not established, then the percentage of phasein for class ten property each year is 16.66%.
(6)
(a) In completing the appraisal or adjustments under subsection (5), the department shall, as provided in the reappraisal plan, conduct individual property inspections, building permit reviews, sales data verification reviews, and electronic data reviews. The department may adopt new technologies for recognizing changes to property.
(b) The department shall conduct a field inspection of a sufficient number of taxable properties to meet the requirements of subsection (5).
(7)
(a) In each notice of reappraisal sent to a taxpayer, the department, with the support of the department of administration, shall provide to the taxpayer information on:
(i) the consumer price index adjusted for population and the average annual growth rate of Montana personal income; and
(ii) the estimated annualized change in property taxes levied over the previous 10 years by the state, county, and any incorporated cities or towns within the county and local school average mills by county.
(b) In every even-numbered year, the department shall publish in a newspaper of general circulation in each county the information required pursuant to subsection (7)(a) by the second Monday in October.
§ 15-7-111, MCA
Amended by Laws 2023, Ch. 424,Sec. 4, eff. 10/1/2023, and applicable to property tax years beginning January 1, 2024.
Amended by Laws 2021, Ch. 446,Sec. 1, eff. 10/1/2021.
Amended by Laws 2019, Ch. 163,Sec. 9, eff. 4/18/2019.
Amended by Laws 2015, Ch. 361, Sec. 16, eff. 4/29/2015, and applicable retroactively, within the meaning of 1-2-109, to tax years beginning after 12/31/2014, and to the reappraisal cycle beginning 1/1/2015.
En. 84-429.14 by Sec. 1, Ch. 294, L. 1975; R.C.M. 1947, 84-429.14; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 596, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 613, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 636, L. 1989; amd. Secs. 2, 8, Ch. 680, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 13, Sp. L. July 1992; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 463, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 87, Ch. 584, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 11, Sp. L. May 2000; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 606, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 554, L. 2005; amd. Sec. 23, Ch. 2, L. 2009; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 483, L. 2009.
See Laws 2015, Ch. 361, Sec. 34.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.