Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 15-7-102 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Notice of classification, market value, and taxable value to owners - appeals(1)(a) Except as provided in 15-7-138, the department shall mail or provide electronically to each owner or purchaser under contract for deed a notice that includes the land classification, market value, and taxable value of the land and impr
* * *
it to the department.(c) When the department uses an appraisal method that values land and improvements as a unit, including the sales comparison approach for residential condominiums or the income approach for commercial property, the notice must contain a combined appraised value of land and improvements.(d) Any misinformation provided in the information required by subsection (1)(b) does not affect the validity of the notice and may not be used as a basis for a challenge of the legality of the notice.(2)(a) Except as provided in subsection (2)(c), the department shall assign each classification and appraisal to the correct owner or purchaser under contract for deed and mail or provide electronically the notice in written or electronic form, adopted by the department, containing sufficient information in a comprehensible manner designed to fully inform the taxpayer as to the classification and appraisal of the property and of changes over the prior tax year.(b) The notice must advise the taxpayer that in order to be eligible for a refund of taxes from an appeal of the classification or appraisal, the taxpayer is required to pay the taxes under protest as provided in 15-1-402.(c) The department is not required to mail or provide electronically the notice to a new owner or purchaser under contract for deed unless the department has received the realty transfer certificate from the clerk and recorder as provided in 15-7-304 and has processed the certificate before the notices required by subsection (2)(a) are mailed or provided electronically. The department shall notify the county tax appeal board of the date of the mailing or the date when the taxpayer is informed the information is available electronically.(3)(a) If the owner of any land and improvements is dissatisfied with the appraisal as it reflects the market value of the property as determined by the department or with the classification of the land or improvements, the owner may request an informal classification and appraisal review by submitting an objection on written or electronic forms provided by the department for that purpose or by checking a box on the notice and returning it to the department in a manner prescribed by the department.(i) For property other than class three property described in 15-6-133, class four property described in 15-6-134, class ten property described in 15-6-143, and centrally assessed property described in 15-23-101, the objection must be submitted within 30 days from the date on the notice.(ii) For class three property described in 15-6-133, class four property described in 15-6-134, and class ten property described in 15-6-143, the objection may be made only once each valuation cycle. An objection must be made in writing or by checking a box on the notice within 30 days from the date on the classification and appraisal notice for a reduction in the appraised value to be considered for both years of the 2-year valuation cycle. An objection made more than 30 days from the date of the classification and appraisal notice will be applicable only for the second year of the 2-year valuation cycle. For an objection to apply to the second year of the valuation cycle, the taxpayer shall make the objection in writing or by checking a box on the notice no later than June 1 of the second year of the valuation cycle or, if a classification and appraisal notice is received in the second year of the valuation cycle, within 30 days from the date on the notice.(iii) For centrally assessed property described in 15-23-101(2)(a), the objection must be submitted within 20 days from the date on the notice. A taxpayer may submit an objection up to 10 days after this deadline on request to the department.(iv)(A) For centrally assessed property described in 15-23-101(2)(b) and (2)(c), an objection to the valuation or classification may be made only once each valuation cycle. An objection must be made in writing within the time period specified in subsection (3)(a)(iii) for a reduction in the appraised value to be considered for both years of the 2-year valuation cycle. An objection made after the deadline specified in subsection (3)(a)(iii) will be applicable only for the second year of the 2-year valuation cycle. For an objection to apply to the second year of the valuation cycle, the taxpayer shall make the objection in writing no later than June 1 of the second year of the valuation cycle or, if a classification and appraisal notice is received in the second year of the valuation cycle, within the time period specified in subsection (3)(a)(iii).(B) If a property owner has exhausted the right to object to a valuation, as provided for in subsection (3)(a)(iv)(A), the property owner may ask the department to consider extenuating circumstances to adjust the value of property described in 15-23-101(2)(b) or (2)(c). Occurrences that may result in an adjustment to the value include but are not limited to extraordinary, unusual, or infrequent events that are material in nature and of a character different from the typical or customary business operations, that are not expected to recur frequently, and that are not normally considered in the evaluation of the operating results of a business, including bankruptcies, acquisitions, sales of assets, or mergers.(b) If the objection relates to residential or commercial property and the objector agrees to the confidentiality requirements, the department shall provide to the objector, by posted mail or electronically, within 8 weeks of submission of the objection, the following
* * *