Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 15-7-102 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Notice of classification, market value, and taxable value to owners - appeals(1)(a) Except as provided in 15-7-138, the department shall mail or provide electronically to each owner or purchaser under contract for deed a notice that includes the land classification, market value, and taxable value of the land and improvements owned or being purchased. A notice must be mailed or, with property owner consent, provided electronically to the owner only if one or more of the following changes pertaining to the land or improvements have been made since the last notice: (ii) change in classification;(iii) change in valuation; or(iv) addition or subtraction of personal property affixed to the land.(b) The notice must include the following for the taxpayer's informational and informal classification and appraisal review purposes:(i) a notice of the availability of all the property tax assistance programs available to property taxpayers, including the intangible land value assistance program provided for in 15-6-240, the property tax assistance programs provided for in Title 15, chapter 6, part 3, and the residential property tax credit for the elderly provided for in 15-30-2337 through 15-30-2341;(ii) the total amount of mills levied against the property in the prior year;(iii) the market value for the prior reappraisal cycle;(iv) if the market value has increased by more than 10%, an explanation for the increase in valuation;(v) a statement that the notice is not a tax bill; and(vi) a taxpayer option to request an informal classification and appraisal review by checking a box on the notice and returning it to the department.(c) When the department uses an appraisal method that values land and improvements as a unit, including the sales comparison approach for residential condominiums or the income approach for commercial property, the notice must contain a combined appraised value of land and improvements.(d) Any misinformation provided in the information required by subsection (1)(b) does not affect the validity of the notice and may not be used as a basis for a challenge of the legality of the notice.(2)(a) Except as provided in subsection (2)(c), the department shall assign each classification and appraisal to the correct owner or purchaser under contract for deed and mail or provide electronically the notice in written or electronic form, adopted by the department, containing sufficient information in a comprehensible manner designed to fully inform the taxpayer as to the classification and appraisal of the property and of changes over the prior tax year.(b) The notice must advise the taxpayer that in order to be eligible for a refund of taxes from an appeal of the classification or appraisal, the taxpayer is required to pay the taxes under protest as provided in 15-1-402.(c) The department is not required to mail or provide electronically the notice to a new owner or purchaser under contract for deed unless the department has received the realty transfer certificate from the clerk and recorder as provided in 15-7-304 and has processed the certificate before the
* * *