Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 488.5025 - Judgments paid on time-payment basis, additional assessment for1. In addition to any other assessment authorized by law, a court may assess a fee of twenty-five dollars on each person who pays a court-ordered judgment, penalty, fine, sanction, or court costs on a time-payment basis, including restitution and juvenile monetary assessments. A time-payment basis shall be any judgment, penalty, fine, sanction, or court cost not paid, in full, within thirty days of the date the court imposed the judgment, penalty fine, sanction, or court cost. Imposition of the time-payment fee shall be in addition to any other enforcement provisions authorized by law.2. Ten dollars of the time-payment fee collected pursuant to this section shall be payable to the clerk of the court of the county from which such fee was collected, or to such person as is designated by local circuit court rule as treasurer of said fund, and said fund shall be applied and expended under the direction and order of the court en banc of any such county to be utilized by the court to improve, maintain, and enhance the ability to collect and manage moneys assessed or received by the courts, to improve case processing, enhance court security, preservation of the record, or to improve the administration of justice. Eight dollars of the time-payment fee shall be deposited in the statewide court automation fund pursuant to section 476.055. Seven dollars of the time-payment fee shall be paid to the director of revenue, to be deposited to the general revenue fund. L. 2003H.B. 600
Effective 7/1/2003