Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 71.680 - Garbage and refuse collection and disposal, contracts for - disposal facilities, acquisition, bond issue and contracts1. In addition to their other powers for the protection of the public health, each city of the second, third, or fourth class of this state, and each city having less than ten thousand inhabitants which has a special charter, may provide for the gathering, handling and disposition of garbage, trash, cinders, refuse matter and municipal waste accumulating in such cities either by itself, or by contract with others, and may pay for the same out of general revenues or by collection of charges for such service, and may do such other and further acts as are expedient for the protection and preservation of the public health, as the public health may be affected by the accumulation of trash, cinders, garbage, refuse matter and municipal waste. Such cities may acquire by purchase, construction, lease, gift or otherwise, within or without the corporate limits of such cities, incinerators for the destruction of garbage, trash, cinders, refuse matter and municipal waste; acquire by any of such means all equipment necessary or expedient for use in the collection, handling and disposition of garbage, trash, cinders, refuse matter and municipal waste; and acquire by any of such means purification plants or sewage disposal plants for the purification of all sewage accumulating in such cities.2. Incinerators, equipment, purification plants or sewage disposal plants may be acquired by such cities with funds derived from the issue and sale of bonds in the manner provided by law for the issue and sale of bonds for other public purposes; or may enter into contracts for the construction or purchase of incinerators, equipment or purification plants or sewage disposal plants to be paid for out of the general revenues of such cities in annual installments; but the period of payment for any incinerators, equipment, purification plants or sewage disposal plants, or any contract for the construction, purchase or lease thereof out of the general revenues of such cities shall not extend over a longer period of time than ten years.Prior revision: 1929 § 7276