The nonprofit association known as the Workers' Compensation Reinsurance Association may be incorporated under chapter 317A with all the powers of a corporation formed under that chapter, except that if the provisions of that chapter are inconsistent with sections 79.34 to 79.40, sections 79.34 to 79.40 govern. Each insurer as defined by section 79.01, subdivision 2, shall, as a condition of its a
* * *
A member that chooses the high, super, or jumbo retention limit shall retain the liability for all losses below the chosen retention limit itself and shall not transfer the liability to any other entity or reinsure or otherwise contract for reimbursement or indemnification for losses below its retention limit, except in the following cases:
Whenever it appears to the commissioner of labor and industry that any member that chooses the high, super, or jumbo retention limit has participated in the transfer of liability to any other entity or reinsured or otherwise contracted for reimbursement or indemnification of losses below its retention limit in a manner inconsistent with the bases for exception provided under clauses (a), (b), (c), (d), and (e), the commissioner may, after giving notice and an opportunity to be heard, order the member to pay to the state of Minnesota an amount not to exceed twice the difference between the reinsurance premium for the high, super, or jumbo retention limit, as appropriate, and the low retention limit applicable to the member for each year in which the prohibited reinsurance or contract was in effect. Any member subject to this penalty provision shall continue to be bound by its selection of the high, super, or jumbo retention limit for purposes of membership in the reinsurance association.
If the board determines that a distribution of excess surplus resulted in inadequate funds being available to pay claims that arose during the period upon which that distribution was calculated, the board shall determine the amount of the deficiency. The deficiency shall be made up by imposing an assessment rate against self-insured members and policyholders of insurer members. The board shall notify the commissioner of commerce of the amount of the deficiency and recommend an assessment rate. The commissioner shall order an assessment at a rate and for the time period necessary to eliminate the deficiency. The assessment rate shall be applied to the exposure base of self-insured employers and insured employers. The assessment may not be retroactive and applies only prospectively. The assessment may be spread over a period of time that will cause the least financial hardship to employers. All assessments under this subdivision are payable to the association. The commissioner may issue orders necessary to administer this section.
An insurer may withdraw from the reinsurance association only upon ceasing to be authorized by license issued by the commissioner of commerce to transact workers' compensation insurance in this state and when all workers' compensation insurance policies issued by such insurer have expired; a self-insurer may withdraw from the reinsurance association only upon ceasing to be approved to self-insure workers' compensation liability in this state pursuant to section 176.181.
An insurer or self-insurer which withdraws or whose membership in the reinsurance association is terminated shall continue to be bound by the plan of operation. Upon withdrawal or termination, all unpaid premiums which have been charged to the withdrawing or terminated member shall be payable as of the effective date of the withdrawal or termination.
An unsatisfied net liability to the reinsurance association of an insolvent member shall be assumed by and apportioned among the remaining members of the reinsurance association as provided in the plan of operation. The reinsurance association shall have all rights allowed by law on behalf of the remaining members against the estate or funds of the insolvent member for sums due the reinsurance association.
When a member has been merged or consolidated into another insurer or self-insurer, or another insurer, which provides insurance required by chapter 176, has reinsured a member's entire business, the member and successors in interest of the member shall remain liable for the member's obligations.
The commissioner of labor and industry shall require each member to identify the portion of all losses which exceed its retention limit selected under this section in any report filed with the Workers' Compensation Insurers Rating Association of Minnesota or filed with the Department of Labor and Industry for use in reviewing the workers' compensation schedule of rates.
For losses incurred on or after January 1, 1984, the reinsurance association shall indemnify the member for the ultimate loss, in excess of the retention limit in effect at the time of the loss occurrence, sustained in each loss occurrence relating to one or more claims arising out of a single compensable event in another state provided that:
Minn. Stat. § 79.34
Ex1979 c 3 s 17; 1980 c 556 s 7; 1981 c 346 s 17,18,139; 1Sp1981 c 4 art 1 s 62; 1982 c 424 s 130; 1983 c 289 s 114 subd 1; 1983 c 290 s 7-9; 1984 c 432 art 1 s 2; 1984 c 655 art 1 s 92; 1985 c 234 s 21; 1987 c 268 art 2 s 26, 27; 1988 c 667 s 22; 1989 c 304 s 137; 1991 c 325 art 14 s 17; 1991 c 345 art 1 s 70; 1993 c 361 s 5; 1995 c 231 art 2 s 9; 1995 c 258 s 57; 1997 c 187 art 3 s 19, 20; 2000 c 394 art 2 s 21; 1Sp2001 c 10 art 2 s 52; 2008 c 204 s 42; 2009 c 101 art 2s 109; 2010 c 369 s 7; 2016 c 91 s 1