Minn. Stat. § 201.061
Current through Register Vol. 49, No. 8, August 19, 2024
Section 201.061 - REGISTRATION ON OR BEFORE ELECTION DAY
Subdivision 1.Prior to election day.
(a) At any time except during the 20 days immediately preceding any regularly scheduled election, an eligible voter or any individual who will be an eligible voter at the time of the next election may register to vote in the precinct in which the voter maintains residence by completing a voter registration application as described in section 201.071, subdivision 1. A completed application may be submitted:
(1) in person or by mail to the county auditor of that county or to the Secretary of State's Office; or
(2) electronically through a secure website that shall be maintained by the secretary of state for this purpose, if the applicant has an email address and provides the applicant's verifiable Minnesota driver's license number, Minnesota state identification card number, or the last four digits of the applicant's Social Security number.
(b) A registration that is received in person or by mail no later than 5:00 p.m. on the 21st day preceding any election, or a registration received electronically through the secretary of state's secure website no later than 11:59 p.m. on the 21st day preceding any election, shall be accepted. An improperly addressed or delivered registration application shall be forwarded within two working days after receipt to the county auditor of the county where the voter maintains residence. A state or local agency or an individual that accepts completed voter registration applications from a voter must submit the completed applications to the secretary of state or the appropriate county auditor within ten calendar days after the applications are dated by the voter.
(c) An application submitted electronically under paragraph (a), clause (2), may only be transmitted to the county auditor for processing if the secretary of state has verified the application information matches the information in a government database associated with the applicant's driver's license number, state identification card number, or Social Security number. The secretary of state must review all unverifiable voter registration applications submitted electronically for evidence of suspicious activity and must forward any such application to an appropriate law enforcement agency for investigation.
(d) An individual may not electronically submit a voter registration application on behalf of any other individual, except that the secretary of state may provide features on the secure website established under paragraph (a), clause (2), that allow third parties to connect application programming interfaces that facilitate an individual's submission of voter registration information while interacting with the third party.
(e) For purposes of this section, mail registration is defined as a voter registration application delivered to the secretary of state, county auditor, or municipal clerk by the United States Postal Service or a commercial carrier.
Subd. 1a.Incomplete registration by mail.
If the county auditor determines that a voter who has submitted a voter registration application by mail has not previously voted in this state for a federal office and has also not presented a document authorized for election day registration in section 201.061, subdivision 3, to the auditor, and the county auditor is unable to verify the voter's driver's license, state identification, or last four digits of the voter's Social Security number as provided by the voter on the voter registration application, then the county auditor must notify the voter that the registration is incomplete and to complete registration by using one of the following methods:
(1) presenting to the auditor more than 20 days before the election a document authorized for election day registration in section 201.061, subdivision 3;
(2) registering in person before or on election day;
(3) if voting by absentee ballot or by mail, following election day registration procedures for absentee voters as described in section 203B.04, subdivision 4; or
(4) providing proof of residence by any of the methods authorized for election day registration in section 201.061, subdivision 3.
Subd. 1b.Preregistration.
An individual who is under the age of 18, but who is at least 16 years of age and meets all requirements for eligibility in section 201.014, except for age, may submit a voter registration application or be automatically registered under section 201.161 at the address in which the voter maintains residence pursuant to subdivision 1. Nothing in this section shall be construed to entitle an individual to appear on a polling place roster or cast a ballot at an election if the individual does not meet all eligibility requirements for voting, including age.
Subd. 2.
[Repealed, 1990 c 585s 34]
Subd. 3.Election day registration.
(a) An individual who is eligible to vote may register on election day by appearing in person at the polling place for the precinct in which the individual maintains residence, by completing a registration application, making an oath in the form prescribed by the secretary of state and providing proof of residence. An individual may prove residence for purposes of registering by:
(1) presenting a driver's license or Minnesota identification card issued pursuant to section 171.07;
(2) presenting any document approved by the secretary of state as proper identification;
(3) presenting
a current student fee statement that contains the student's valid address in the precinct together with a picture identification card; or
* * *