Current through Public Act 156 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 600.1208 - Duties of individual; notification of new crime; payment of fines, fees, and costs(1) In order to continue to participate in and successfully complete a veterans treatment court program, an individual shall do all of the following: (a) Pay all court-ordered fines and costs, including minimum state costs.(b) Pay the veterans treatment court fee allowed under section 1206(4).(c) Pay all court-ordered restitution.(d) Pay all crime victims' rights assessments under section 5 of 1989 PA 196, MCL 780.905.(e) Comply with all court orders. Violations of a court order may be sanctioned within the court's discretion.(f) Meet with a member of a veteran service organization or a county veteran counselor to discuss available veterans benefit programs for which the individual may qualify.(2) The veterans treatment court shall be notified if the veterans treatment court participant is accused of a new crime, and the judge shall consider whether to terminate the participant's participation in the veterans treatment court program in conformity with the memorandum of understanding under section 1201(2). If the participant is convicted of a felony for an offense that occurred after the defendant is admitted to the veterans treatment court, the judge shall terminate the participant's participation in the veterans treatment court.(3) The court shall require that a participant pay all fines, costs, the fee, restitution, and assessments described in subsection (1)(a) to (d) and pay all, or make substantial contributions toward payment of, the costs of the treatment and the veterans treatment court program services provided to the participant, including, but not limited to, the costs of urinalysis and such testing or any counseling provided. However, if the court determines that the payment of fines, the fee, or costs of treatment under this subsection would be a substantial hardship for the individual or would interfere with the individual's substance abuse or mental health treatment, the court may waive all or part of those fines, the fee, or costs of treatment.Added by 2012, Act 335,s 9, eff. 10/16/2012.