Mich. Comp. Laws § 432.225
Current through Public Act 156 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 432.225 - Disassociated persons
(1) The board shall create a list of disassociated persons. The board shall, with the assistance of casino licensees, inform each patron of the list of disassociated persons and explain how the patron may add his or her name to the list.
* * *
(8) A casino licensee shall submit to the board a plan for disseminating the information contained in an application for placement on the list of disassociated persons. The board shall approve the plan. The plan must be designed to safeguard the confidentiality of the information but must provide for dissemination of the information to all of the following:
(a) The general casino manager or the managerial employee who has responsibility over the entire casino operations.
(b) All security and surveillance personnel.
(c) The department of state police.
(9) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a casino licensee shall not extend credit, offer check cashing privileges, or offer coupons to, or market its services, or send advertisements to, or otherwise solicit the patronage in the casino of, those persons whose names are on the list of disassociated persons. A casino licensee may market or advertise its services, other than by direct mail, for the casino licensee's nongaming amenities, such as hotels, restaurants, and event centers.
(10) A casino licensee shall keep a computer record of each individual whose name is on the list of disassociated persons. If a casino licensee identifies an individual whose name is on the list of disassociated persons at the casino, the licensee shall immediately notify the board, a representative of the board, or a representative of the department of state police who is at the casino.
(11) A casino licensee who violates this act is subject to disciplinary action by the board.
(12) The board shall promulgate rules to implement and administer this section.
(13) An individual who has placed his or her name on the list of disassociated persons who enters a casino in this state is guilty of criminal trespassing punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year, a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both.
(14) This section does not create any right or cause of action on behalf of the individual whose name is placed on the list of disassociated persons against this state, the board, or a casino licensee.
(15) The board shall deposit any winnings collected by the board under this section into the compulsive gaming prevention fund created in section 3 of the compulsive gaming prevention act, 1997 PA 70, MCL 432.253.
MCL 432.225
Amended by 2020, Act 225,s 1, eff. 10/16/2020.
Amended by 2019, Act 158,s 22, eff. 12/20/2019.
Add. 1997, Act 69, Imd. Eff. 7/17/1997.