Mich. Comp. Laws § 324.81109
Current through Public Act 156 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 324.81109 - Making application to department of state for issuance of ORV certificate of title; transactions by electronic means required; security interest
(1) The purchaser or other transferee of an ORV subject to the titling provisions of this part shall, except as provided in subsection (2), apply to the department of state for issuance of a certificate of title to the ORV. The application shall be filed within 15 days after the date of purchase or transfer.
(2) A dealer selling ORVs at retail, within 15 days after delivering an ORV to a retail purchaser, shall apply to the department of state for issuance of an ORV certificate of title in the purchaser's name. The purchaser of the ORV shall sign the application and other papers necessary to enable the dealer to secure the title from the department of state. If the ORV was not previously titled, the application shall be accompanied by a manufacturer's certificate of origin.
(3) At the request of the applicant, the department of state shall process an application for an ORV certificate of title on an expedited basis.
(4) An application filed with the department of state pursuant to this section shall be accompanied by the fee or fees prescribed in section 81110.
(5) The department of state may require that all transactions concerning ORV security interests be conducted by electronic means, as determined by the department of state. In that case, if an ORV is subject to a security interest, the department of state is not required to issue a certificate of title to the owner of the ORV or a lienholder if it maintains a record of title electronically. After all security interests have been terminated, or for purposes of retitling the ORV in another state or any other purpose considered appropriate by the department of state, the department of state may issue a paper copy of the ORV title to the ORV owner.
(6) An ORV sale transaction in which a security interest is entered by electronic means shall include a document recording entry of the electronic security interest and information regarding the financial institution that holds the security interest. When a secured party is presented with payment in satisfaction of the security interest, a secured receipt in a form approved by the department of state may be produced and submitted to the department of state in lieu of the certificate of title for purposes of transferring ownership in the ORV.
(7) Beginning January 1, 1992, a person who violates this section is responsible for a state civil infraction and may be ordered to pay a civil fine of not more than $100.00.
MCL 324.81109
Amended by 2018, Act 519,s 5, eff. 3/29/2019.
Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. 5/24/1995 ;--Am. 1996, Act 175, Imd. Eff. 4/18/1996.