Current through Public Act 171 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 168.163 - Candidate for state senator or representative; nominating petitions; signatures; form; filing; nonrefundable filing fee in lieu of nominating petition; deposit and use of fee(1) To obtain the printing of the name of an individual as a candidate for nomination by a political party for the office of state senator or representative under a particular party heading upon the official primary ballots in the various election precincts of a district, there must be filed nominating petitions signed by a number of qualified and registered electors residing in the district as determined under section 544f. If the district comprises more than 1 county, the nominating petitions must be filed with the secretary of state. If the district comprises 1 county or less, the nominating petitions must be filed with the county clerk of that county. Nominating petitions must be in the form prescribed in section 544c. The secretary of state and the various county clerks shall receive nominating petitions for filing in accordance with this act up to 4 p.m. of the fifteenth Tuesday before the August primary.(2) In lieu of filing a nominating petition, a nonrefundable filing fee of $100.00 may be paid to the county clerk or, for a candidate in a district comprising more than 1 county, to the secretary of state. Payment of the fee and certification of the name of the candidate paying the fee are governed by the same provisions as in the case of nominating petitions. The fee must be deposited in the general fund of the candidate's county of residence and must be used only for the purchase and maintenance of voting equipment.Amended by 2021, Act 144,s 1, eff. 12/27/2021.Amended by 2012, Act 276,s 12, eff. 8/16/2012.1954, Act 116, Eff. 6/1/1955 ;--Am. 1957, Act 125, Eff. 9/27/1957 ;--Am. 1976, Act 3, Imd. Eff. 2/3/1976 ;--Am. 1990, Act 7, Imd. Eff. 2/12/1990 ;--Am. 1996, Act 583, Eff. 3/31/1997 ;--Am. 1999, Act 218, Eff. 3/10/2000.