La. Stat. tit. 9 § 315.21
Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 9:315.21 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Retroactivity of child support judgment
A. Except for good cause shown, a judgment awarding, modifying, or revoking an interim child support allowance shall be retroactive to the date of judicial demand, but in no case prior to the date of judicial demand.
B.
(1) A judgment that initially awards or denies final child support is effective as of the date the judgment is signed and terminates an interim child support allowance as of that date.
(2) If an interim child support allowance award is not in effect on the date of the judgment awarding final child support, the judgment shall be retroactive to the date of judicial demand, except for good cause shown, but in no case prior to the date of judicial demand.
C. Except for good cause shown, a judgment modifying or revoking a final child support judgment shall be retroactive to the date of judicial demand, but in no case prior to the date of judicial demand.
D. Child support of any kind, except that paid pursuant to an interim child support allowance award, provided by the judgment debtor from the date of judicial demand to the date the support judgment is signed, to or on behalf of the child for whom support is ordered, shall be credited to the judgment debtor against the amount of the judgment.
E. In the event that the court finds good cause for not making the award retroactive to the date of judicial demand, the court may fix the date on which the award shall commence, but in no case shall this date be a date prior to the date of judicial demand.
F. Repealed by Acts 2024, No. 448,s. 3.
La. R.S. § 9:315.21
Acts 1993, No. 261, §7, eff. Jan. 1, 1994; Acts 2001, No. 459, §1; Acts 2005, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 59, §1, eff. Dec. 6, 2005.
Amended by Acts 2024, No. 448,s. 3, eff. 1/1/2025.
Acts 1993, No. 261, §7, eff. 1/1/1994; Acts 2001, No. 459, §1; Acts 2005, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 59, §1, eff. 12/6/2005.
See Acts 2005, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 59, §2, relative to effectiveness.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.