Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 9:4823 - Extinguishment of claims and privilegesA. A privilege provided by R.S. 9:4801, a claim against the owner and the privilege securing it provided by R.S. 9:4802, or a claim against the contractor provided by R.S. 9:4802 is extinguished if any of the following occurs: (1) The claimant or holder of the privilege does not preserve it as required by R.S. 9:4822.(2) The claimant or holder of the privilege does not institute an action against the owner for the enforcement of the claim or privilege within one year after filing the statement of claim or privilege to preserve it.(3) The obligation that it secures is extinguished.B. Notwithstanding Subsection A of this Section, a claim against a contractor granted by R.S. 9:4802 is not extinguished by the failure to file a statement of claim or privilege as required by R.S. 9:4822 if a statement of the claim or privilege is delivered to the contractor within the period allowed for its filing by R.S. 9:4822. The failure to file an action against the owner as required by Paragraph (A)(2) of this Section shall not extinguish a claim against a contractor or his surety if an action for the enforcement of the claim is instituted against the contractor or his surety no later than one year after the expiration of the time given by R.S. 9:4822 for filing the statement of claim or privilege to preserve it.C. The extinguishment of a claim or privilege arising under this Part shall not affect other rights the claimant or privilege holder may have against the owner, the contractor, or the surety.D. A privilege granted by this Part is extinguished if a bond is filed by the owner as provided by R.S. 9:4835.E. A claim against the owner and the privilege securing it granted by this Part are extinguished if a bond is filed by a contractor or subcontractor as provided by R.S. 9:4835.F. In a concursus proceeding brought under R.S. 9:4841, the joinder of the owner and a person who has a privilege or a claim against the owner, or the joinder of the contractor or surety and a person who has a claim against the contractor, constitutes the institution of an action for the enforcement of the claim or privilege against the owner, contractor, or surety, as the case may be.