La. Stat. tit. 9 § 2347
Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 9:2347 - Bonds of public trust
A. To provide funds for and to fulfill and achieve its authorized public functions or purposes, a public trust may incur debt and issue bonds, notes or other evidences of indebtedness, hereinafter referred to collectively as "bonds" subject to the following:
* * *
K. The trustee or trustees may employ a financial advisor to furnish services in preparing any bond issues for the issuance and may contract for the payment of his services provided however, no continuing fee arrangement with a financial advisor shall exist after the delivery of any bonds and all bond issues upon which the financial advisor provides services shall be sold only at an advertised public sale. All financial advisors fees and any underwriters discount must be approved in writing by the State Bond Commission and the attorney general's office. Any attorneys fees in connection with the financing and the acquisition or construction of the project to be financed shall be subject to approval of the attorney general. Whoever violates this Subsection shall be subject to the imposition of the penalties provided in R.S. 42:264.
L. All bonds heretofore issued under the provisions of Act 135 of the 1970 Regular Session of the Louisiana Legislature are hereby validated, ratified and confirmed and declared to be valid and binding obligations of the public trust in accordance with the terms of their issuance. All proceedings heretofore had in connection with the issuance of such bonds are hereby ratified, validated and confirmed. However, the provisions of this Chapter shall apply to any new or additional bonds issued by any public trusts in existence at the time of the effective date of this Chapter, notwithstanding that said public trusts may have previously issued and have outstanding any bonds and/or notes.
M.
(1) The property of any public trust, having as its beneficiary a parish, municipality, or a political or governmental subdivision thereof which is authorized under its trust indenture to engage in or issue bonds to finance projects for substantially all of the public purposes set forth in R.S. 9:2341(B)(1), acquired or held for one or more of said purposes, is hereby declared to be public property used for essential public and governmental purposes. Accordingly, such public trust, and all of its properties at any time owned by it and the income therefrom and all bonds issued by it and the income therefrom, shall be exempt from all taxes of the parish or municipality, the state, or any political subdivision thereof or any other taxing body, provided, however, that such public trust may require the lessee of each of the projects of the public trust to pay annually to parish or municipal taxing authorities or to any other taxing body, through the normal collecting agency, a sum in lieu of ad valorem taxes to compensate such authorities for any services rendered by them to such projects, which sum shall not be in excess of the ad valorem taxes such lessee would have been obligated to pay to such authorities had it been the owner of such project during the period for which such payment is made. Such payments to be made in lieu of taxes together with any fees and charges of such public trust, to the extent in the aggregate they do not exceed the amount of taxes that would be paid if the lessee were the owner, shall constitute statutory impositions within the meaning of R.S. 47:2128. No provision of this Subsection shall become effective until approved by resolution of the parish, municipality, or a political or governmental subdivision thereof which is the beneficiary of such public trust.
(2) A public trust which has as its beneficiary a parish, municipality, or a political or governmental subdivision thereof shall be required to obtain the approval by resolution of the parish or municipal governing authority in whose geographic boundaries the public trust is undertaking a project or facility which is an authorized public function or purpose as provided for in R.S. 9:2341(B), prior to commencing the undertaking of such project or facility if any portion of the project or facility which is an authorized public function or purpose of the trust is located outside the geographic boundaries of the beneficiary.
La. R.S. § 9:2347
Acts 1970, No. 135, §8; Amended by Acts 1976, No. 699, §1, eff. Aug. 4, 1976; Acts 1978, No. 778, §1; Acts 1986, No. 977, §1, eff. July 14, 1986; Acts 2007, No. 93, §1, eff. June 22, 2007; Acts 2010, No. 1042, §1, eff. July 8, 2010; Acts 2011, No. 344, §1; Acts 2020, No. 197, §1.
Amended by Acts 2020, No. 197,s. 1, eff. 8/1/2020.
Acts 1970, No. 135, §8; Amended by Acts 1976, No. 699, §1, eff. 8/4/1976; Acts 1978, No. 778, §1; Acts 1986, No. 977, §1, eff. 7/14/1986; Acts 2007, No. 93, §1, eff. 6/22/2007; Acts 2010, No. 1042, §1, eff. 7/8/2010; Acts 2011, No. 344, §1.