La. Revenue and Taxation § 47:2331
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 47:2331 - Reassessment
On and after January 1, 1978, all assessments of real property shall be based on a reassessment of all such real property; and such real property shall be reappraised at least every four years thereafter and all assessments of personal property shall be based on a reassessment of all such personal property, and such personal property shall be reappraised every year thereafter.
Added by Acts 1976, No. 705, §11, eff. Aug. 4, 1976; H.C.R. No. 88, 1993 R.S., eff. May 30, 1993; H.C.R. No. 1, 1994 R.S., eff. May 11, 1994.
Added by Acts 1976, No. 705, §11, eff. 8/4/1976; H.C.R. No. 88, 1993 R.S., eff. 5/30/1993; H.C.R. No. 1, 1994 R.S., eff. 5/11/1994.