La. Revenue and Taxation § 47:2127
Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 47:2127 - [See Note] Time for payment; interest and penalty; notification
A. Time for Payment. Taxes assessed shall be due in that calendar year as soon as the tax roll is delivered to the tax collector, and they shall be paid on or before December thirty-first in each respective year.
B. Interest. The interest on all ad valorem taxes, whether levied on movable or immovable property, which are delinquent shall begin on the first calendar day following the deadline for payment of taxes, and shall bear interest from that date until paid, at the rate of one percent per month or any part thereof. In the event of an erroneous assessment and adjustment by the tax commission, the tax debtor shall have fifteen days after the date of receipt of notice of the revised assessment in which to pay the adjusted amount without interest penalty. If the address provided by the tax assessor on the tax roll proves to be incorrect and the tax debtor does not receive a timely notice, the tax collector may extend to the tax debtor a fifteen-day notice in which to pay without interest penalty.
C. Notification. As soon as practical following the sending of the tax roll to the tax collector as required by Subsection A of this Section, the tax collector shall use reasonable efforts to send each tax notice party written notice by United States mail of taxes due, at the address listed for each tax debtor on each tax roll. The written notice shall disclose the total amount of taxes due by the tax debtor for the current year, the ward in which the property is located, and the number of the assessment. The written notice shall request the tax debtor to return the written notice to the tax collector with remittance and shall remind the tax debtor of the date that taxes become delinquent following issuance of the notice and that interest will accrue on the taxes from and after the date the taxes become delinquent. Interest shall accrue at the rate prescribed by law, which rate, or a brief description of the manner in which the rate is calculated, shall be stated in the written notice. The tax collector may also notify any other tax sale party but shall not be obligated to do so. The written notice shall be deemed sufficient if it is in the following form:
[Name of Political Subdivision]
[YEAR] Property Tax Notice
[List All Tax Notice Parties and their addresses]
Description of ChargesAmount
Estimated Tax Due
[Name of Tax District]
Total Taxes
Property Address
Legal Description
PLEASE REMIT BY [DATE]
*** ACCESS YOUR PROPERTY TAXES AND PAY ONLINE
____________________________ @
Please fold and tear along perforated line.
[YEAR] PROPERTY TAX NOTICE
[Name & Address of Tax Collector]
Amount Due:
[Name & Address of Tax Debtor]
Due Date:
Make check payable to:__________________________________
* Retain the top portion of this form for your records.
* Write account number on your check. The canceled check will serve as your receipt.
* For [name of political subdivision] tax information only call [number] or fax [number].
* Access your property tax and pay online at [Internet address].
* Change of address requests and questions regarding the assessed value of the property should be directed to:
[Name & Address of Tax Collector]
(Tax records cannot be changed without instructions from the respective parish tax assessor)
Please sign below and return this portion of notice with check made payable to: [______________________]
These taxes paid by: ____________________________________________
Acts 2008, No. 488, §1; Acts 2008, No. 819, §1, eff. Jan.1, 2009.
Acts 2008, No. 488, §1; Acts 2008, No. 819, §1, eff. 1/1/2009.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.