La. Revenue and Taxation § 47:510
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 47:510 - Notice of sale or transfer
A. Every manufacturer or dealer, upon transferring a motor vehicle, trailer or semi-trailer, whether by sale, lease, or otherwise, to any person other than a manufacturer or dealer, shall give monthly, sworn written notice of such transfers to the commissioner, on the official form provided by the commissioner. Every such notice shall contain the date of the transfer, the name and address of the transferor and transferee, and such description of the vehicle as may be called for in the form. Manufacturers or dealers failing to give such notice, or to pay proper registration fees or license taxes, shall be subject to all penalties as provided in this Chapter. However, the provisions of this Subsection shall not apply to any new motor vehicle dealer properly licensed according to the provisions of R.S. 32:1251 et seq.
B. Any person, upon transferring a motor vehicle, trailer or semitrailer, whether by sale, lease or otherwise shall give a written notice of such transfer to the commissioner within fifteen days, on a form provided by the commissioner. Every such notice shall contain the date of the transfer, the name and address of the transferor and transferee, and such description of the vehicle as may be called for in the form.
C. The secretary shall, upon request, furnish to the governing authority of any municipality or parish requesting same, information in a computer machine readable media on the sale or transfer of motor vehicles within that municipality or parish. The secretary shall promulgate rules for the distribution and establish the fee schedule for said service, the cost of which shall be borne by the requesting agency.
D. When a new or used motor vehicle dealer who is licensed under the provisions of R.S. 32:771 et seq. or of R.S. 32:1251 et seq. acquires the ownership of a used motor vehicle, from a private individual, the dealer shall notify the Department of Public Safety and Corrections of the acquisition within thirty days of the date on which the used motor vehicle was acquired.
Amended by Acts 1968, No. 274, §1; Acts 1975, No. 362, §1; Acts 1978, No. 668, §1; Acts 1980, No. 403, §1, eff. July 18, 1980; Acts 1995, No. 574, §1; Acts 2004, No. 418, §1.
Amended by Acts 1968, No. 274, §1; Acts 1975, No. 362, §1; Acts 1978, No. 668, §1; Acts 1980, No. 403, §1, eff. 7/18/1980; Acts 1995, No. 574, §1; Acts 2004, No. 418, §1.