Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 4:213 - Offtrack wagering facilities; establishment; sports book loungeA. In addition to the rights granted in R.S. 4:149.2, any association licensed by the commission may conduct pari-mutuel wagering and engage in all necessary activities to establish appropriate offtrack wagering facilities to accomplish this purpose. Such activities shall include but not be limited to: (1) Live simulcast of races from the host track.(2) Historical horse racing on the premises of offtrack wagering facilities via dedicated machines or personal mobile devices.(3) Construction or leasing of offtrack wagering facilities.(4) Sale of goods and beverages.(5) Advertising and promotion.(6) All other related activities.B.(1) In addition to Subsection A of this Section, any association licensed by the commission may also conduct pari-mutuel wagering and engage in necessary activities to establish appropriate offtrack wagering in a sports book lounge of a host entity, if the sports book lounge of the host entity is geographically located in a parish that has approved, by public referendum, the conduct of pari-mutuel wagering in that parish.(2) The conduct of offtrack wagering in a sports book lounge shall be pursuant to an agreement between the licensed association and the host entity and the agreement shall be subject to approval by the commission and by the Louisiana Gaming Control Board.(3) The commission shall promulgate rules establishing the regulations and conditions for the conduct of offtrack pari-mutuel wagering in a sports book lounge of a host entity. The rules shall require an agreement between the association licensed by the commission and the host entity licensed for sports wagering by the Louisiana Gaming Control Board and its retail sports wagering operator, if applicable. The agreement shall include but not be limited to the following terms: (a) Pari-mutuel wagering shall be restricted to the host entity's retail sports book lounge.(b) Pari-mutuel wagering shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter.(c) All pari-mutuel wagers shall be maintained and accounted separate and distinct from all other sports wagers placed in the sports book lounge.(d) The gaming division of the office of state police shall have access to all files, records, documents, film, tape, including surveillance tape, and any other information and personnel necessary to determine compliance with all gaming laws, rules, and regulations on gaming activities and operations under the commission's jurisdiction or the Louisiana Gaming Control Board's jurisdiction.(e) In consideration for hosting, the offtrack wagering facility licensee shall make compensation payments to the host entity of thirty percent of the audited net profits on the total amount wagered at its facility. The agreement shall specify the calculation and periodic payments.(f) Unless otherwise provided by law, all commissions and fees and their distribution shall be as provided by this Chapter.C.(1) An offtrack wagering facility licensee that is also the holder of a license, as defined in R.S. 27:353 and provided for in Chapter 7 of Title 27 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, may conduct pari-mutuel wagering and engage in necessary activities to establish appropriate offtrack wagering in its retail sports book lounge.(2) The conduct of offtrack wagering in a sports book lounge shall be pursuant to a plan of operation, and the plan shall be subject to approval by the commission and by the Louisiana Gaming Control Board.(3) The commission shall promulgate rules establishing the regulations and conditions for the conduct of offtrack pari-mutuel wagering in a sports book lounge of a holder of a license as defined in R.S. 27:353. The rules shall require the plan of operation to include but not be limited to the following provisions: (a) Pari-mutuel wagering shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter.(b) All pari-mutuel wagers placed in the sports book lounge shall be maintained and accounted separate and distinct from all other sports wagers placed in the sports book lounge.(c) The gaming division of the office of state police shall have access to all files, records, documents, film, tape, including surveillance tape, and any other information and personnel necessary to determine compliance with all gaming laws, rules, and regulations on gaming activities and operations under the commission's jurisdiction or the Louisiana Gaming Control Board's jurisdiction.Acts 1987, No. 203, §1, eff. June 30, 1987; Acts 1990, No. 559, §1, eff. July 19, 1990; Acts 2021, No. 437, §1, eff. June 21, 2021; Acts 2022, No. 530, §1, eff. June 16, 2022.Amended by Acts 2022, No. 530,s. 1, eff. 6/16/2022.Amended by Acts 2021, No. 437,s. 1, eff. 6/21/2021.Acts 1987, No. 203, §1, eff. 6/30/1987; Acts 1990, No. 559, §1, eff. 7/19/1990.