La. Code Crim. Proc. art. 930.10
Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 930.10 - Departure from this Title; post conviction plea agreements
A. Upon joint motion of the petitioner and the district attorney, the district court may deviate from any of the provisions of this Title.
B. Notwithstanding the provisions of Article 930.3 or any provision of law to the contrary, the district attorney and the petitioner may, with the approval of the district court, jointly enter into any post conviction plea agreement for the purpose of amending the petitioner's conviction, sentence, or habitual offender status. The terms of any post conviction plea agreement pursuant to this Paragraph shall be in writing, shall be filed into the district court record, and shall be agreed to by the district attorney and the petitioner in open court. The court shall, prior to accepting the post conviction plea agreement, address the petitioner personally in open court, inform him of and determine that he understands the rights that he is waiving by entering into the post conviction plea agreement, and determine that the plea is voluntary and is not the result of force or threats, or of promises apart from the post conviction plea agreement.
La. Cr.P. § 930.10
Acts 2021, No. 104, §1.
Added by Acts 2021, No. 104,s. 1, eff. 8/1/2021.