La. Civ. Code art. 941
Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 941 - Declaration of unworthiness
A successor shall be declared unworthy if he is convicted of a crime involving the intentional killing, or attempted killing, of the decedent or is judicially determined to have participated in the intentional, unjustified killing, or attempted killing, of the decedent. An action to declare a successor unworthy shall be brought in the succession proceedings of the decedent.
An executive pardon or pardon by operation of law does not affect the unworthiness of a successor.
La. C.C. § 941
Acts 1997, No. 1421, §1, eff. July 1, 1999.
Acts 1997, No. 1421, §1, eff. 7/1/1999.