Current through 2024 Ky. Acts ch. 225
Section 532.025 - Presentence hearings - Use of juvenile court records - Aggravating or mitigating circumstances - Instructions to jury(1)(a) Upon conviction of a defendant in cases where the death penalty may be imposed, a hearing shall be conducted. In such hearing, the judge shall hear additional evidence in extenuation, mitigation, and aggravation of punis
* * *
for which the death penalty may be authorized, the judge shall consider, or include in his or her instructions to the jury for it to consider, any mitigating circumstances or aggravating circumstances otherwise authorized by law and any of the following statutory aggravating or mitigating circumstances which may be supported by the evidence:(a) Aggravating circumstances:1. The offense of murder or kidnapping was committed by a person with a prior record of conviction for a capital offense, or the offense of murder was committed by a person who has a substantial history of serious assaultive criminal convictions;2. The offense of murder or kidnapping was committed while the offender was engaged in the commission of arson in the first degree, robbery in the first degree, burglary in the first degree, rape in the first degree, or sodomy in the first degree;3. The offender by his or her act of murder, armed robbery, or kidnapping knowingly created a great risk of death to more than one (1) person in a public place by means of a weapon of mass destruction, weapon, or other device which would normally be hazardous to the lives of more than one (1) person;4. The offender committed the offense of murder for himself, herself, or another, for the purpose of receiving money or any other thing of monetary value, or for other profit;5. The offense of murder was committed by a person who was a prisoner and the victim was a prison employee engaged at the time of the act in the performance of his or her duties;6. The offender's act or acts of killing were intentional and resulted in multiple deaths;7. The offender's act of killing was intentional and the victim was:a. A state or local public official; orb. A first responder, as defined in KRS 507.070;8. The offender murdered the victim when an emergency protective order or a domestic violence order was in effect, or when any other order designed to protect the victim from the offender, such as an order issued as a condition of a bond, conditional release, probation, parole, or pretrial diversion, was in effect; and9. The offender's act of killing was intentional and resulted in the death of a child under twelve (12) years old.(b) Mitigating circumstances:1. The defendant has no significant history of prior criminal activity;2. The capital offense was committed while the defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance even though the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance is not sufficient to constitute a defense to the
* * *