Current through 2024 Ky. Acts ch. 225
Section 532.025 - Presentence hearings - Use of juvenile court records - Aggravating or mitigating circumstances - Instructions to jury(1)(a) Upon conviction of a defendant in cases where the death penalty may be imposed, a hearing shall be conducted. In such hearing, the judge shall hear additional evidence in extenuation, mitigation, and aggravation of punis
* * *
of mass destruction, weapon, or other device which would normally be hazardous to the lives of more than one (1) person;4. The offender committed the offense of murder for himself, herself, or another, for the purpose of receiving money or any other thing of monetary value, or for other profit;5. The offense of murder was committed by a person who was a prisoner and the victim was a prison employee engaged at the time of the act in the performance of his or her duties;6. The offender's act or acts of killing were intentional and resulted in multiple deaths;7. The offender's act of killing was intentional and the victim was:a. A state or local public official; orb. A first responder, as defined in KRS 507.070;8. The offender murdered the victim when an emergency protective order or a domestic violence order was in effect, or when any other order designed to protect the victim from the offender, such as an order issued as a condition of a bond, conditional release, probation, parole, or pretrial diversion, was in effect; and9. The offender's act of killing was intentional and resulted in the death of a child under twelve (12) years old.(b) Mitigating circumstances:1. The defendant has no significant history of prior criminal activity;2. The capital offense was committed while the defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance even though the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance is not sufficient to constitute a defense to the crime;3. The victim was a participant in the defendant's criminal conduct or consented to the criminal act;4. The capital offense was committed under circumstances which the defendant believed to provide a moral justification or extenuation for his or her conduct even though the circumstances which the defendant believed to provide a moral justification or extenuation for his or her conduct are not sufficient to constitute a defense to the crime;5. The defendant was an accomplice in a capital offense committed by another person and his or her participation in the capital offense was relatively minor;6. The defendant acted under duress or under the domination of another person even though the duress or the domination of another person is not sufficient to constitute a defense to the crime;7. At the time of the capital offense, the capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of his or
* * *