Current through 2024 Ky. Acts ch. 225
Section 532.025 - Presentence hearings - Use of juvenile court records - Aggravating or mitigating circumstances - Instructions to jury(1)(a) Upon conviction of a defendant in cases where the death penalty may be imposed, a hearing shall be conducted. In such hearing, the judge shall hear additional evidence in extenuation, mitigation, and aggravation of punis
* * *
shall give the jury appropriate instructions, and the jury shall retire to determine whether any mitigating or aggravating circumstances, as defined in subsection (2) of this section, exist and to recommend a sentence for the defendant. Upon the findings of the jury, the judge shall fix a sentence within the limits prescribed by law.(2) In all cases of offenses for which the death penalty may be authorized, the judge shall consider, or include in his or her instructions to the jury for it to consider, any mitigating circumstances or aggravating circumstances otherwise authorized by law and any of the following statutory aggravating or mitigating circumstances which may be supported by the evidence:(a) Aggravating circumstances:1. The offense of murder or kidnapping was committed by a person with a prior record of conviction for a capital offense, or the offense of murder was committed by a person who has a substantial history of serious assaultive criminal convictions;2. The offense of murder or kidnapping was committed while the offender was engaged in the commission of arson in the first degree, robbery in the first degree, burglary in the first degree, rape in the first degree, or sodomy in the first degree;3. The offender by his or her act of murder, armed robbery, or kidnapping knowingly created a great risk of death to more than one (1) person in a public place by means of a weapon of mass destruction, weapon, or other device which would normally be hazardous to the lives of more than one (1) person;4. The offender committed the offense of murder for himself, herself, or another, for the purpose of receiving money or any other thing of monetary value, or for other profit;5. The offense of murder was committed by a person who was a prisoner and the victim was a
* * *
without benefit of probation or parole, or imprisonment for life without benefit of probation or parole until the defendant has served a minimum of twenty-five (25) years of his or her sentence, shall designate in writing, signed by the foreman of the jury, the aggravating circumstance or circumstances which it found beyond a reasonable doubt. In nonjury cases, the judge shall make such designation. In all cases unless at least one (1) of the statutory aggravating circumstances enumerated in subsection (2) of this section is so found, the death penalty, or imprisonment for life without benefit of probation or parole, or the sentence to imprisonment for life without benefit of probation or parole until the defendant has served a minimum of twenty-five (25) years of his or her sentence, shall not be imposed.Amended by 2024 Ky. Acts ch. 174,§ 27, eff. 7/15/2024.Amended by 2023 Ky. Acts ch. 96,§ 1, eff. 6/28/2023.Amended by 2012 Ky. Acts ch. 146,§ 132, eff. 7/11/2012. Amended 2001, Ky. Acts ch. 113, sec. 8, effective 6/21/2001. -- Amended 1998, Ky. Acts ch. 606, sec. 72, effective 7/15/1998. -- Amended 1996, Ky. Acts ch. 358, sec. 7, effective 7/15/1997. -- Amended 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 283, sec. 16, effective 7/15/1988. -- Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 358, sec. 3, effective 7/15/1986. -- Amended 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 110, sec. 1, effective 7/13/1984. -- Created 1976 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 15, sec. 2, effective 12/22/1976.