Kan. Stat. § 21-5705
Current through 2024 Session Acts Chapter 111 and 2024 Special Session Acts Chapter 4
Section 21-5705 - Unlawful cultivation or distribution of controlled substances
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to distribute or possess with the intent to distribute any of the following controlled substances or controlled substance analogs thereof:
(1) Opiates, opium or narcotic drugs, or any stimulant designated in K.S.A. 65-4107 (d)(1), (d)(3) or (f)(1), and amendments thereto;
(2) any depressant designated in K.S.A. 65-4105 (e), 65-4107(e), 65-4109(b) or (c) or 65-4111(b), and amendments thereto;
(3) any stimulant designated in K.S.A. 65-4105 (f), 65-4107(d) (2), (d)(4), (d)(5) or (f)(2) or 65-4109(e), and amendments thereto;
(4) any hallucinogenic drug designated in K.S.A. 65-4105 (d), 65-4107(g) or 65-4109(g), and amendments thereto;
(5) any substance designated in K.S.A. 65-4105 (g) or 65-4111(c), (d), (e), (f) or (g), and amendments thereto;
(6) any anabolic steroids as defined in K.S.A. 65-4109 (f), and amendments thereto; or
(7) any substance designated in K.S.A. 65-4105 (h), and amendments thereto.
(b) It shall be unlawful for any person to distribute or possess with the intent to distribute a controlled substance or a controlled substance analog designated in K.S.A. 65-4113, and amendments thereto.
(c) It shall be unlawful for any person to cultivate any controlled substance or controlled substance analog listed in subsection (a).
(d)
(1) Except as provided further, violation of subsection (a) is a:
(A) Drug severity level 4 felony if the quantity of the material was less than 3.5 grams;
(B) drug severity level 3 felony if the quantity of the material was at least 3.5 grams but less than 100 grams;
(C) drug severity level 2 felony if the quantity of the material was at least 100 grams but less than 1 kilogram; and
(D) drug severity level 1 felony if the quantity of the material was 1 kilogram or more.
(2) Except as provided further, violation of subsection (a) with respect to material containing any quantity of marijuana, or an analog thereof, is a:
(A) Drug severity level 4 felony if the quantity of the material was less than 25 grams;
(B) drug severity level 3 felony if the quantity of the material was at least 25 grams but less than 450 grams;
(C) drug severity level 2 felony if the quantity of the material was at least 450 grams but less than 30 kilograms; and
(D) drug severity level 1 felony if the quantity of the material was 30 kilograms or more.
(3) Except as provided further, violation of subsection (a) with respect to material containing any quantity of a fentanyl-related controlled substance, heroin as defined by K.S.A. 65-4105 (c)(12), and amendments thereto, or methamphetamine as defined by K.S.A. 65-4107 (d)(3) or (f)(1), and amendments thereto, or an analog thereof, is a:
(A) Drug severity level 4 felony if the quantity of the material was less than 1 gram;
(B) drug severity level 3 felony if the quantity of the material was at least 1 gram but less than 3.5 grams;
(C) drug severity level 2 felony if the quantity of the material was at least 3.5 grams but less than 100 grams; and
* * *
(B) drug severity level 3 felony if the number of dosage units was at least 10 but fewer than 100;
(C) drug severity level 2 felony if the number of dosage units was at least 100 but fewer than 1,000; and
(D) drug severity level 1 felony if the number of dosage units was 1,000 or more.
(5) Violation of subsection (a) with respect to material containing any quantity of a fentanyl-related controlled substance, distributed by dosage unit, is a:
(A) Drug severity level 4 felony if the number of dosage units was fewer than 10;
(B) drug severity level 3 felony if the number of dosage units was at least 10 but fewer than 50;
(C) drug severity level 2 felony if the number of dosage units was at least 50 but fewer than 250; and
(D) drug severity level 1 felony if the number of dosage units was 250 or more.
(6) For any violation of subsection (a), the severity level of the offense shall be increased one level if the controlled substance or controlled substance analog was distributed or possessed with the intent to distribute on or within 1,000 feet of any school property.
(7) Violation of subsection (b) is a:
(A) Class A person misdemeanor, except as provided in subsection (d)(7)(B); and
(B) nondrug severity level 7, person felony if the substance was distributed to or possessed with the intent to distribute to a minor.
(8) Violation of subsection (c) is a:
(A) Drug severity level 3 felony if the number of plants cultivated was more than 4 but fewer than 50;
(B) drug severity level 2 felony if the number of plants cultivated was at least 50 but fewer than 100; and
(C) drug severity level 1 felony if the number of plants cultivated was 100 or more.
(e) In any prosecution under this section, there shall be an inference of an intent to distribute if such an inference is supported by the facts and such person possesses the following quantities of controlled substances or analogs thereof:
(1) 450 grams or more of marijuana;
(2) 3.5 grams or more of a fentanyl-related controlled substance, heroin or methamphetamine;
(3) 50 dosage units or more containing any quantity of a fentanyl-related controlled substance;
(4) 100 dosage units or more containing any other controlled substance; or
(5) 100 grams or more of any other controlled substance.
(f) It shall not be a defense to charges arising under this section that the defendant:
(1) Was acting in an agency relationship on behalf of any other party in a transaction involving a controlled substance or controlled substance analog;
(2) did not know the quantity of the controlled substance or controlled substance analog; or
(3) did not know the specific controlled substance or controlled substance analog contained in the material that was distributed or possessed with the intent to distribute.
(g) As used in this section:
* * *