Kan. Stat. § 21-5705
Current through 2024 Session Acts Chapter 111 and 2024 Special Session Acts Chapter 4
Section 21-5705 - Unlawful cultivation or distribution of controlled substances
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to distribute or possess with the intent to distribute any of the following controlled substances or controlled substance analogs thereof:
* * *
(c) It shall be unlawful for any person to cultivate any controlled substance or controlled substance analog listed in subsection (a).
(d)
(1) Except as provided further, violation of subsection (a) is a:
(A) Drug severity level 4 felony if the quantity of the material was less than 3.5 grams;
(B) drug severity level 3 felony if the quantity of the material was at least 3.5 grams but less than 100 grams;
(C) drug severity level 2 felony if the quantity of the material was at least 100 grams but less than 1 kilogram; and
(D) drug severity level 1 felony if the quantity of the material was 1 kilogram or more.
(2) Except as provided further, violation of subsection (a) with respect to material containing any quantity of marijuana, or an analog thereof, is a:
(A) Drug severity level 4 felony if the quantity of the material was less than 25 grams;
(B) drug severity level 3 felony if the quantity of the material was at least 25 grams but less than 450 grams;
(C) drug severity level 2 felony if the quantity of the material was at least 450 grams but less than 30 kilograms; and
(D) drug severity level 1 felony if the quantity of the material was 30 kilograms or more.
(3) Except as provided further, violation of subsection (a) with respect to material containing any quantity of a fentanyl-related controlled substance, heroin as defined by K.S.A. 65-4105 (c)(12), and amendments thereto, or methamphetamine as defined by K.S.A. 65-4107 (d)(3) or (f)(1), and amendments thereto, or an analog thereof, is a:
(A) Drug severity level 4 felony if the quantity of the material was less than 1 gram;
(B) drug severity level 3 felony if the quantity of the material was at least 1 gram but less than 3.5 grams;
(C) drug severity level 2 felony if the quantity of the material was at least 3.5 grams but less than 100 grams; and
(D) drug severity level 1 felony if the quantity of the material was 100 grams or more.
(4) Except as provided further, violation of subsection (a) with respect to material containing any quantity of a controlled substance designated in K.S.A. 65-4105, 65-4107, 65-4109 or 65-4111, and amendments thereto, or an analog thereof, distributed by dosage unit, is a:
(A) Drug severity level 4 felony if the number of dosage units was fewer than 10;
(B) drug severity level 3 felony if the number of dosage units was at least 10 but fewer than 100;
(C) drug severity level 2 felony if the number of dosage units was at least 100 but fewer than 1,000; and
(D) drug severity level 1 felony if the number of dosage units was 1,000 or more.
(5) Violation of subsection (a) with respect to material containing any quantity of a fentanyl-related controlled substance, distributed by dosage unit, is a:
(A) Drug severity level 4 felony if the number of dosage units was fewer than 10;
* * *
(C) drug severity level 1 felony if the number of plants cultivated was 100 or more.
(e) In any prosecution under this section, there shall be an inference of an intent to distribute if such an inference is supported by the facts and such person possesses the following quantities of controlled substances or analogs thereof:
(1) 450 grams or more of marijuana;
(2) 3.5 grams or more of a fentanyl-related controlled substance, heroin or methamphetamine;
(3) 50 dosage units or more containing any quantity of a fentanyl-related controlled substance;
(4) 100 dosage units or more containing any other controlled substance; or
(5) 100 grams or more of any other controlled substance.
(f) It shall not be a defense to charges arising under this section that the defendant:
(1) Was acting in an agency relationship on behalf of any other party in a transaction involving a controlled substance or controlled substance analog;
(2) did not know the quantity of the controlled substance or controlled substance analog; or
(3) did not know the specific controlled substance or controlled substance analog contained in the material that was distributed or possessed with the intent to distribute.
(g) As used in this section:
(1) "Material" means the total amount of any substance, including a compound or a mixture, which contains any quantity of a controlled substance or controlled substance analog.
(2) "Dosage unit" means a controlled substance or controlled substance analog distributed or possessed with the intent to distribute as a discrete unit, including but not limited to, one pill, one capsule or one microdot, and not distributed by weight.
(A) For steroids, or controlled substances in liquid solution legally manufactured for prescription use, or an analog thereof, "dosage unit" means the smallest medically approved dosage unit, as determined by the label, materials provided by the manufacturer, a prescribing authority, licensed health care professional or other qualified health authority.
(B) For illegally manufactured controlled substances in liquid solution, or controlled substances in liquid products not intended for ingestion by human beings, or an analog thereof, "dosage unit" means 10 milligrams, including the liquid carrier medium, except as provided in subsection (g)(2)(C).
(C) For lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD) in liquid form, or an analog thereof, a dosage unit is defined as 0.4 milligrams, including the liquid medium.
K.S.A. 21-5705
Amended by L. 2024, ch. 96,§ 4, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by L. 2012, ch. 150,§ 9, eff. 7/1/2012.
Amended by L. 2011, ch. 83,§ 1, eff. 5/26/2011.
L. 2009, ch. 32, § 5; July 1; L. 2010, ch. 74, § 2; L. 2010, ch. 109, § 14; L. 2010, ch. 155, § 4.
Revisor's Note:
* * *