Kan. Stat. § 21-5705
Current through 2024 Session Acts Chapter 111 and 2024 Special Session Acts Chapter 4
Section 21-5705 - Unlawful cultivation or distribution of controlled substances
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to distribute or possess with the intent to distribute any of the following controlled substances or controlled substance analogs thereof:
(1) Opiates, opium or narcotic drugs, or any stimulant designated in K.S.A. 65-4107 (d)(1), (d)(3) or (f)(1), and amendments thereto;
(2) any depressant designated in K.S.A. 65-4105 (e), 65-4107(e), 65-4109(b) or (c) or 65-4111(b), and amendments thereto;
(3) any stimulant designated in K.S.A. 65-4105 (f), 65-4107(d) (2), (d)(4), (d)(5) or (f)(2) or 65-4109(e), and amendments thereto;
(4) any hallucinogenic drug designated in K.S.A. 65-4105 (d), 65-4107(g) or 65-4109(g), and amendments thereto;
(5) any substance designated in K.S.A. 65-4105 (g) or 65-4111(c), (d), (e), (f) or (g), and amendments thereto;
(6) any anabolic steroids as defined in K.S.A. 65-4109 (f), and amendments thereto; or
(7) any substance designated in K.S.A. 65-4105 (h), and amendments thereto.
(b) It shall be unlawful for any person to distribute or possess with the intent to distribute a controlled substance or a controlled substance analog designated in K.S.A. 65-4113, and amendments thereto.
(c) It shall be unlawful for any person to cultivate any controlled substance or controlled substance analog listed in subsection (a).
(d)
(1) Except as provided further, violation of subsection (a) is a:
(A) Drug severity level 4 felony if the quantity of the material was less than 3.5 grams;
(B) drug severity level 3 felony if the quantity of the material was at least 3.5 grams but less than 100 grams;
(C) drug severity level 2 felony if the quantity of the material was at least 100 grams but less than 1 kilogram; and
(D) drug severity level 1 felony if the quantity of the material was 1 kilogram or more.
(2) Except as provided further, violation of subsection (a) with respect to material containing any quantity of marijuana, or an analog thereof, is a:
(A) Drug severity level 4 felony if the quantity of the material was less than 25 grams;
(B) drug severity level 3 felony if the quantity of the material was at least 25 grams but less than 450 grams;
(C) drug severity level 2 felony if the quantity of the material was at least 450 grams but less than 30 kilograms; and
(D) drug severity level 1 felony if the quantity of the material was 30 kilograms or more.
(3) Except as provided further, violation of subsection (a) with respect to material containing any quantity of a fentanyl-related controlled substance, heroin as defined by K.S.A. 65-4105 (c)(12), and amendments thereto, or methamphetamine as defined by K.S.A. 65-4107 (d)(3) or (f)(1), and amendments thereto, or an analog thereof, is a:
(A) Drug severity level 4 felony if the quantity of the material was less than 1 gram;
(B) drug severity level 3 felony if the quantity of the material was at least 1 gram but less than 3.5 grams;
(C) drug severity level 2 felony if the quantity of the material was at least 3.5 grams but less than 100 grams; and
(D) drug severity level 1 felony if the quantity of the material was 100 grams or more.
(4) Except as provided further, violation of subsection (a) with respect to material containing any quantity of a controlled substance designated in K.S.A. 65-4105, 65-4107, 65-4109 or 65-4111, and amendments thereto, or an analog thereof, distributed by dosage unit, is a:
(A) Drug severity level 4 felony if the number of dosage units was fewer than 10;
* * *