Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 6-2.5-6-1 - Returns; reporting period; online tax filing; streamlined sales and use tax agreement(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, each person liable for collecting the state gross retail or use tax shall file a return for each calendar month and pay the state gross retail and use taxes that the person collects during that month. A person shall file the person's return for a particular month with the department and make the person's tax payment for that month to the department not more than thirty (30) days after the end of that month, if that person's average monthly liability for collections of state gross retail and use taxes under this section as determined by the department for the preceding calendar year did not exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000). If a person's average monthly liability for collections of state gross retail and use taxes under this section as determined by the department for the preceding calendar year exceeded one thousand dollars ($1,000), that person shall file the person's return for a particular month and make the person's tax payment for that month to the department not more than twenty (20) days after the end of that month.(b) Instead of the twelve (12) monthly reporting periods required by subsection (a), the department may permit a person to divide a year into a different number of reporting periods. The return and payment for each reporting period is due not more than twenty (20) days after the end of the period.(c) Instead of the reporting periods required under subsection (a), the department may permit a retail merchant to report and pay the merchant's state gross retail and use taxes for a period covering a calendar year, if the retail merchant's state gross retail and use tax liability in the previous calendar year does not exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000). A retail merchant using a reporting period allowed under this subsection must file the merchant's return and pay the merchant's tax for a reporting period not later than the last day of the month immediately following the close of that reporting period.(d) If a retail merchant reports the merchant's adjusted gross income tax, or the tax the merchant pays in place of the adjusted gross income tax, over a fiscal year not corresponding to the calendar year, the merchant may, without prior departmental approval, report and pay the merchant's state gross retail and use taxes over the merchant's fiscal year that corresponds to the calendar year the merchant is permitted to use under subsection (c). However, the department may, at any time, require the retail merchant to stop using the fiscal reporting period.(e) A retail merchant shall report and remit state gross retail and use taxes through the department's online tax filing program.(f) A person: (1) who has voluntarily registered as a seller under the Streamlined Sales and Use Tax Agreement;(2) who is not a Model 1, Model 2, or Model 3 seller (as defined in the Streamlined Sales and Use Tax Agreement); and(3) whose liability for collections of state gross retail and use taxes under this section for the preceding calendar year as determined by the department does not exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000); is not required to file a monthly gross retail and use tax return.
Amended by P.L. 159-2021,SEC. 6, eff. 7/1/2021.Amended by P.L. 137-2012, SEC. 51, eff. 1/1/2013.As added by Acts1980 , P.L. 52, SEC.1. Amended by Acts1982 , P.L. 49, SEC.1; P.L. 70-1986, SEC.1; P.L. 92-1987, SEC.2; P.L. 63-1988, SEC.3; P.L. 28-1997, SEC.11; P.L. 185-2001, SEC.2; P.L. 177-2002, SEC.10; P.L. 192-2002 (ss), SEC.58; P.L. 153-2006, SEC.5; P.L. 211-2007, SEC.17; P.L. 131-2008, SEC.10; P.L. 182-2009 (ss), SEC.180.