Haw. Rev. Stat. § 706-646
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 706-646 - Victim restitution
(1) As used in this section, "victim" includes any of the following:
(a) The direct victim of a crime including a business entity, trust, or governmental entity;
(b) If the victim dies as a result of the crime, a surviving relative of the victim as defined in chapter 351;
(c) A governmental entity that has reimbursed the victim for losses arising as a result of the crime or paid for medical care provided to the victim as a result of the crime; or
(d) Any duly incorporated humane society or duly incorporated society for the prevention of cruelty to animals, contracted with the county or State to enforce animal-related statutes or ordinances, that impounds, holds, or receives custody of a pet animal pursuant to section 711-1109.1, 711-1109.2, or 711-1110.5; provided that this section does not apply to costs that have already been contracted and provided for by the counties or State.
(2) The court shall order the defendant to make restitution for reasonable and verified losses suffered by the victim or victims as a result of the defendant's offense when requested by the victim. The court shall order restitution to be paid to the crime victim compensation commission if the victim has been given an award for compensation under chapter 351. If the court orders payment of a fine in addition to restitution or a compensation fee, or both, the payment of restitution and compensation fee shall be made pursuant to section 706-651.
(3) In ordering restitution, the court shall not consider the defendant's financial ability to make restitution in determining the amount of restitution to order. The court, however, shall consider the defendant's financial ability to make restitution for the purpose of establishing the time and manner of payment. The court shall specify the time and manner in which restitution is to be paid. While the defendant is in the custody of the department of corrections and rehabilitation, restitution shall be collected pursuant to chapter 353 and any court-ordered payment schedule shall be suspended. Restitution shall be a dollar amount that is sufficient to reimburse any victim fully for losses, including but not limited to:
(a) Full value of stolen or damaged property, as determined by replacement costs of like property, or the actual or estimated cost of repair, if repair is possible;
(b) Medical expenses, which shall include mental health treatment, counseling, and therapy;
(c) Funeral and burial expenses; and
(d) Lost earnings, which shall include paid leave."
* * *
although a victim may bring a civil action against the defendant, the process was costly and time-consuming. The legislature believed that victims should have a "fast track" ability to be compensated for their losses by allowing victims to enforce the criminal restitution order as a civil judgment, using all of the civil collection remedies. Conference Committee Report No. 89, Senate Standing Committee Report No. 3008.
Act 230, Session Laws 2006, amended this section to, among other things, require that when restitution is ordered, the amount ordered is not based on the defendant's financial ability to make restitution, but the defendant's financial ability to make restitution [shall] be considered in establishing the time and manner of payment. House Standing Committee Report No. 665-06.
Act 211, Session Laws 2012, amended this section by making a conforming amendment to include medical assistance provided by the State as an expense for which restitution may be ordered to conform with amendments made to other sections in the Hawaii Revised Statutes by Act 211. The legislature found that the medicaid program's ability to recover moneys from third parties to which it was entitled must be strengthened to maintain the viability of the medicaid program. Act 211 would assist the medicaid program in recovering those moneys, thereby reducing the burden on the program imposed by third parties and helping to ensure that the program is sustainable. Senate Standing Committee Report
* * *