Haw. Rev. Stat. § 489D-17
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 489D-17 - Examinations and investigations
(a) The commissioner may examine or investigate a licensee or authorized delegate of a licensee as reasonably necessary or appropriate to administer and enforce this chapter, rules adopted or orders issued under this chapter, and other applicable law including but not limited to
* * *
(f) The submission of any information to the commissioner by a person subject to this chapter or shared with the commissioner by another federal or state regulator of a person subject to this chapter, for any purpose in the course of any examination or investigation or otherwise, shall not be construed as waiving, destroying, or otherwise affecting any privilege the person may claim with respect to the information under federal or state law as to any person or entity other than the commissioner; provided that this subsection shall not be construed as implying or establishing that:
(1) Any person waives any privilege applicable to information that is submitted or transferred under circumstances to which this subsection does not apply; and
(2) Any person would waive any privilege applicable to any information by submitting the information to the commissioner but for this subsection.
(g) The commissioner shall charge an examination fee to each licensee and authorized delegate examined or investigated by the commissioner or the commissioner's staff, based upon the cost per hour per examiner. The hourly fee shall be $60.
(h) In addition to the examination fee, the commissioner shall charge any money transmitter or authorized delegate examined or investigated by the commissioner or the commissioner's staff, additional amounts for travel, per diem, mileage, and other reasonable expenses incurred in connection with the examination.
HRS § 489D-17
Amended by L 2021, c 108,§ 7, eff. 7/1/2021.
Amended by L 2013, c 167,§ 12, eff. 6/21/2013.
L 2006, c 153 , pt of §1; am L 2008, c 195, §11 .