Haw. Rev. Stat. § 392-72
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 392-72 - Appeals, filing, and hearing
(a) If a person disputes the amount of benefits, paid under part III or part IV, or the denial of benefits, the claimant may file an appeal, in the form and manner prescribed by rule of the director, at the office of the department, within twenty days after the date of payment of such disputed benefits or the denial thereof. Notice of the appeal shall be served upon the employer or insurer or the trust fund for disability benefits in the form and manner prescribed by rule of the director. Notice of a hearing of an appeal shall be sent by electronic service or by first-class mail to the claimant and insurer or employer or trust fund for disability benefits at least fifteen calendar days prior to the hearing. If notice sent by electronic service or by first-class mail is attempted but not made, and the department has been unable to ascertain the address of the party after reasonable and diligent inquiry, the notice of hearing may be given to the party by online posting on the department's webpage. The online posting shall appear at least fifteen calendar days prior to the date of the hearing. The online posting shall be removed from the webpage no less than five business days after the date of the hearing.
(b) The appeal may be heard in any county, and the parties may appear at the hearing in person, by telephone, or by other communication devices approved by the department, or by a combination of the preceding methods. The parties shall be provided with notice of the hearing and shall be provided with the opportunity to object to the hearing being held in a county other than the county in which the claimant resides or in which the claimant was employed prior to the claimant's disability. Upon such objection, the hearing shall be heard in the county in which the claimant resides or in which the claimant was employed prior to the claimant's disability. Failure of a party to object to the location of the hearing within the time specified in the notice shall be deemed consent by the party to the location of the hearing. The department may provide for the taking of depositions. Unless the appeal is withdrawn with the permission of the referee, the referee after affording the parties reasonable opportunity for a fair hearing shall make findings and conclusions and on the basis thereof affirm, modify, or deny the disputed benefits. In the event any party fails to appear at the hearing, the referee shall issue a decision based on the available information. All parties shall be promptly notified of the decision of the referee and shall be furnished with a copy of the decision and the findings and conclusions in support of the decision. The decision shall be final and shall be binding unless a proceeding for judicial review is initiated pursuant to section 392-75; provided that within the time provided for taking an appeal and prior to the filing of a notice of appeal, the referee may reopen the matter, upon application of the director or any party, or upon the referee's own motion, and thereupon may take further evidence or may modify the referee's decision, findings, or conclusions. In the event the matter is reopened, the referee shall render a further decision in the matter, either reaffirming or modifying the referee's original decision, and notice shall be given thereof in the manner hereinbefore provided. The time to initiate judicial review shall run from the notice of such further decision if the matter has been reopened.
HRS § 392-72
Amended by L 2018, c 162,§ 3, eff. 7/10/2018.
L 1969, c 148, pt of §1; am L 1973, c 62, §1; gen ch 1985