Haw. Rev. Stat. § 392-21
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 392-21 - Establishment of temporary disability benefits
(a) Any individual in current employment who suffers disability resulting from accident, sickness, pregnancy, termination of pregnancy, or organ donation, except accident or disease connected with or resulting from employment as defined in section 386-3 or any other applicable workers' compensation law, shall be entitled to receive temporary disability benefits in the amount and manner provided in this chapter.
(b) It is the policy of this chapter that the computation and distribution of benefit payments shall correspond to the greatest extent feasible, to the employee's wage loss due to the employee's disability; that an employee shall not be entitled to temporary disability benefits for periods of disability during which the employee would not have earned wages from employment according to the schedule of operations of the employee's employer, and that an employee is entitled to benefits only for periods of disability during which, but for the disability, the employee would have earned wages from employment. This policy, however, shall not be applied to terminate the benefits of an employee who is receiving benefits under this chapter for a disability that commenced while the employee was in current employment, nor shall it be applied to deny benefits under this chapter if a disability that commenced while the employee was in current employment continues into a period during which the employee would earn wages but for the disability.
HRS § 392-21
Amended by L 2014, c 160,§ 2, eff. 7/1/2014.
L 1969, c 148, pt of §1; am L 1973, c 61, §3; am L 1975, c 41, §1; gen ch 1985; am L 1991, c 83, §1
Attorney General Opinions
If an individual is employed by department as both a full-time teacher and an A+ employee and the individual becomes disabled for both jobs, department must pay the individual under both the full-time teacher TDI plan and the A+ TDI plan in order to compensate the individual for lost wages from both full-time teacher and A+ employments, because subsection (b) states that "the computation and distribution of benefit payments shall correspond to the greatest extent feasible, to the employee's wage loss due to the employee's disability". Att. Gen. Op. 97-9.