N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74C-13
Current through Session Law 2024-56
Section 74C-13 - Armed licensee or registered employee required to have firearm registration permit; firearms training
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person performing private protective services duties to carry a firearm in the performance of those duties without first having met the qualifications of this section and having been issued a firearm registration permit by the Board. A licensee or proprietary security organization shall register any individual carrying a firearm within 30 days of employment. Before engaging in any private protective services activity, the individual shall receive any required training prescribed by the Board, unless exempted from training under G.S. 74C-13.1.
(a1) The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Armed private investigator. - A licensed private investigator who, at any time, wears, carries, or possesses a firearm in the performance of duty.
(1a) Armed security guard. - An individual employed by a contract security company or a proprietary security organization whose principal duty is that of an armed security watchman; armed armored car service guard; armed alarm system company responder; or armed courier service who at any time wears, carries, or possesses a firearm in the performance of duty.
(2) Contract security company. - Any person, firm, association, or corporation engaging in a private protective services profession that provides services on a contractual basis for a fee or other valuable consideration to any other person, firm, association, or corporation.
(3) Proprietary security organization. - Any person, firm, association, or corporation or department thereof which employs security guards, alarm responders, armored car personnel, or couriers who are employed regularly and exclusively as an employee by an employer in connection with the business affairs of the employer.
(4) Armed armored car guard. - An individual employed by a contract armored car company, who has a principal duty of an armored car service guard, and who, at any time, wears, carries, or possesses a firearm in the performance of duty.
(b) It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, association, or corporation and its agents and employees to employ an armed security guard or an armed private investigator and knowingly authorize or permit the armed security guard or armed private investigator to carry a firearm during the course of performing his or her duties as an armed security guard or an armed private investigator if the Board has not issued him or her a firearm registration permit under this section or if the person, firm, association, or corporation permits an armed security guard or an armed private investigator to carry a firearm during the course of performing his or her duties whose firearm registration permit has been suspended, revoked, or has otherwise expired:
(1) A firearm registration permit grants authority to the armed security guard, or armed private investigator, while in the performance of his or her duties or traveling directly to and from work, to carry any firearm approved by the Board and not otherwise prohibited by law. The use of any firearm not approved by the Board is prohibited.
(2) All firearms carried by authorized armed security guards or armed licensees in the performance of their duties shall be owned or leased by the employer. Personally owned firearms not leased to the employer shall not be carried by an armed security guard or armed licensee in the performance of his or her duties.
(c) The applicant for a firearm registration permit shall submit an application to the Board on a form provided by the Board.
* * *