N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-6-25
Current through Session Law 2024-53
Section 58-6-25 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Insurance regulatory charge
(a) Charge Levied. - There is levied on each insurance company, other than a captive insurance company, an annual charge for the purposes stated in subsection (d) of this section. The charge levied in this section is in addition to all other fees and taxes. The percentag
* * *
(d) Use of Proceeds. - The Insurance Regulatory Fund is created as an interest-bearing special fund to which the proceeds of the charge levied in this section and all fees collected under Articles 69 through 71 of this Chapter and under Articles 9 and 9C of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes shall be credited. Moneys in the Fund may be spent only pursuant to appropriation by the General Assembly, and the Fund is subject to the provisions of the State Budget Act. All money credited to the Fund shall be used to reimburse the General Fund for the following:
(1) Money appropriated to the Department of Insurance to pay its expenses incurred in regulating the insurance industry, including the captive insurance industry, and other industries in this State.
(2) Money appropriated to State agencies to pay the expenses incurred in regulating the insurance industry, in certifying statewide data processors under Article 11A of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes, and in purchasing reports of patient data from statewide data processors certified under that Article.
(3) Money appropriated to the Department of Revenue to pay the expenses incurred in collecting and administering the taxes on insurance companies levied in Article 8B of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes.
(4) Money appropriated for the office of Health Insurance Smart NC under G.S. 143-730 to pay the actual costs of administering the program.
(5) Money appropriated to the Department of Insurance for the implementation and administration of independent external review procedures required by Part 4 of Article 50 of this Chapter.
(6) Money appropriated to the Department of Justice to pay its expenses incurred in representing the Department of Insurance in its regulation of the insurance industry and other related programs and industries in this State that fall under the jurisdiction of the Department of Insurance.
(7) Money appropriated to the Department of Insurance to pay its expenses incurred in connection with providing staff support for State boards and commissions, including the North Carolina Manufactured Housing Board, State Fire and Rescue Commission, North Carolina Building Code Council, North Carolina Residential Code Council, North Carolina Code Officials Qualification Board, Public Officers and Employees Liability Insurance Commission, North Carolina Home Inspector Licensure Board, and the Volunteer Safety Workers' Compensation Board
(8) Money appropriated to the Department of Insurance to pay its expenses incurred in connection with continuing education programs under Article 33 of this Chapter and in connection with the purchase and sale of copies of the North Carolina State Building Code.
(9) Money appropriated to the Department of Insurance for the regulation of the professional employer organization industry pursuant to Article 89A of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes.
(10) Money appropriated to the Department of Insurance to pay its expenses incurred in promoting North Carolina's captive insurance industry.
(11) Money appropriated to the North Carolina Industrial Commission for support of the Commission's duties excepted from its statutory fee authority as set forth in G.S. 97-73(e).
(e) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Repealed by Session Laws 2003-284, s. 43.2, effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2004.
(1a) Captive insurance company. - Defined in G.S. 105-228.3.
(2) Insurance company. - A company or prepaid health plan, as defined in G.S. 58-93-5, that pays the gross premiums tax levied in G.S. 105-228.5 and G.S. 105-228.8.
(3) Insurer. - Defined in G.S. 105-228.3.
Amended by 2024 N.C. Sess. Laws 49,s. 5.2-o, eff. 1/1/2025.
Amended by 2023 N.C. Sess. Laws 134,s. 30.1-b, eff. 7/1/2023.
Amended by 2020 N.C. Sess. Laws 88, s. 16-d, eff. 8/1/2020.
Amended by 2020 N.C. Sess. Laws 58, s. 8, eff. 6/30/2020.
Amended by 2014 N.C. Sess. Laws 100, s. 20.2-b, eff. 1/1/2015.
Amended by 2013 N.C. Sess. Laws 199, s. 12, eff. 7/1/2013.
Amended by 2013 N.C. Sess. Laws 116, s. 7, eff. 7/1/2013.
Amended by 2009 N.C. Sess. Laws 445, s. 44, eff. 8/7/2009, which amended the language of 2008 N.C. Sess. Laws 134, s. 67.(a).
Amended by 2008 N.C. Sess. Laws 134, s. 67.(a), eff. 1/1/2008.
Amended by 2005 N.C. Sess. Laws 276, s. 38.4.(b), eff. 1/1/2007.
Amended by 2005 N.C. Sess. Laws 124, s. 7, eff. 6/29/2005.
Amended by 2003 N.C. Sess. Laws 0284, s. 43.2, eff. 6/30/2003and s. 22.2, eff. 7/1/2003.
Amended by 2002 - 72, s. 9.(a), eff. 1/1/2003.
Amended by 2002 - 126, s. 15.5, eff. 7/1/2002.
Amended by 2002 - 144, s. 1, eff. 7/1/2002.
Amended by 2001 - 424, ss. 12.2(b), 14E.1(a), 34.22(b), and 34.22(c), eff. 7/1/2001.
Amended by 2001 - 489, s. 2(d), eff. 1/1/2003.
1991 , c. 689, s. 289; 1991 Reg. Sess., 1992 , c. 812, s. 6 e ; 1995, c. 360, ss.1 i , 3 a ; c. 517, s. 39 f , g ; 1995 Reg. Sess., 1996 , c. 646, s. 19; c. 747, s. 3; 1997-443, s. 26.1; 1997-475, s. 2.2; 1998-212, s. 29A.7 b ; 1999-413, s. 4; 2000-140, s. 93.1(a).
See 2002 - 126, s. 30E.(a).
See 2001 - 427, s. 1(a).
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.