N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-17.8
Current through Session Law 2024-56
Section 20-17.8 - [Effective 12/1/2024] Restoration of a license after certain driving while impaired convictions; ignition interlock
(a) Scope. - This section applies to a person whose license was revoked as a result of a conviction of driving while impaired, G.S. 20-138.1, and any of the following conditions is met:
(1) The person had an alcohol concentration of 0.15 or more.
(2) The person has been convicted of another offense involving impaired driving, which offense occurred within seven years immediately preceding the date of the offense for which the person's license has been revoked.
(3) The person was sentenced pursuant to G.S. 20-179(f3).
For purposes of subdivision (1) of this subsection, the results of a chemical analysis, as shown by an affidavit or affidavits executed pursuant to G.S. 20-16.2(c1), shall be used by the Division to determine that person's alcohol concentration.
(a1) Additional Scope. - This section applies to a person whose license was revoked as a result of a conviction of habitual impaired driving, G.S. 20-138.5. Except for a conviction under G.S. 20-141.4(a2), this section also applies to a person whose license was revoked as a result of a conviction under G.S. 20-141.4.
(b) Ignition Interlock Required. - Except as provided in subsection (l) of this section, when the Division restores the license of a person who is subject to this section, in addition to any other restriction or condition, it shall require the person to agree to and shall indicate on the person's drivers license the following restrictions for the period designated in subsection (c):
(1) A restriction that the person may operate only a vehicle that is equipped with a functioning ignition interlock system of a type approved by the Commissioner. The Commissioner shall not unreasonably withhold approval of an ignition interlock system and shall consult with the Division of Purchase and Contract in the Department of Administration to ensure that potential vendors are not discriminated against. All approved vendors shall report all attempts to start the vehicle with an alcohol concentration greater than 0.02 or any other violations of the interlock policies established by the Division for use of an ignition interlock system or a violation of G.S. 20-17.8A to the Commissioner in accordance with Division requirements.
(2) A requirement that the person personally activate the ignition interlock system before driving the motor vehicle.
(3) A requirement that the person not drive with an alcohol concentration of 0.02 or greater.
(c) Length of Requirement. - Except as otherwise provided in subsection (g1) of this section, the requirements of subsection (b) shall remain in effect for one of the following:
(1) One year from the date of restoration if the original revocation period was one year.
(2) Three years from the date of restoration if the original revocation period was four years.
(3) Seven years from the date of restoration if the original revocation was a permanent revocation.
* * *
(k) Restoration After Violation. - When the Division restores the license of a person whose license was revoked pursuant to subsection (f) or (g) of this section and the revocation occurred prior to completion of time period required by subsection (c) of this section, in addition to any other restriction or condition, it shall require the person to comply with the conditions of subsection (b) of this section until the person has complied with those conditions for the cumulative period of time as set forth in subsection (c) of this section. The period of time for which the person successfully complied with subsection (b) of this section prior to revocation pursuant to subsection (f) or (g) of this section shall be applied towards the requirements of subsection (c) of this section.
(l) Medical Exception to Requirement. - A person subject to this section solely for the reason set forth in subdivision (a)(1) of this section and who has a medically diagnosed physical condition that makes the person incapable of personally activating an ignition interlock system may request an exception to the requirements of this section from the Division. The Division shall not issue an exception to this section unless the person has submitted to a physical examination by two or more physicians or surgeons duly licensed to practice medicine in this State or in any other state of the United States and unless such examining physicians or surgeons have completed and signed a certificate in the form prescribed by the Division. Such certificate shall be devised by the Commissioner with the advice of those qualified experts in the field of diagnosing and treating physical disorders that the Commissioner may select and shall be designed to elicit the maximum medical information necessary to aid in determining whether or not the person is capable of personally activating an ignition interlock system. The certificate shall contain a waiver of privilege and the recommendation of the examining physician to the Commissioner as to whether the person is capable of personally activating an ignition interlock system.
The Commissioner is not bound by the recommendations of the examining physicians but shall give fair consideration to such recommendations in acting upon the request for medical exception, the criterion being whether or not, upon all the evidence, it appears that the person is in fact incapable of personally activating an ignition interlock system. The burden of proof of such fact is upon the person seeking the exception.
* * *