N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-17.8
Current through Session Law 2024-56
Section 20-17.8 - [Effective 12/1/2024] Restoration of a license after certain driving while impaired convictions; ignition interlock
(a) Scope. - This section applies to a person whose license was revoked as a result of a conviction of driving while impaired, G.S. 20-138.1, and any of the following conditions is met:
(1) The person had an alcohol concentration of 0.15 or more.
(2) The person has been convicted of another offense involving impaired driving, which offense occurred within seven years immediately preceding the date of the offense for which the person's license has been revoked.
(3) The person was sentenced pursuant to G.S. 20-179(f3).
For purposes of subdivision (1) of this subsection, the results of a chemical analysis, as shown by an affidavit or affidavits executed pursuant to G.S. 20-16.2(c1), shall be used by the Division to determine that person's alcohol concentration.
(a1) Additional Scope. - This section applies to a person whose license was revoked as a result of a conviction of habitual impaired driving, G.S. 20-138.5. Except for a conviction under G.S. 20-141.4(a2), this section also applies to a person whose license was revoked as a result of a conviction under G.S. 20-141.4.
(b) Ignition Interlock Required. - Except as provided in subsection (l) of this section, when the Division restores the license of a person who is subject to this section, in addition to any other restriction or condition, it shall require the person to agree to and shall indicate on the person's drivers license the following restrictions for the period designated in subsection (c):
(1) A restriction that the person may operate only a vehicle that is equipped with a functioning ignition interlock system of a type approved by the Commissioner. The Commissioner shall not unreasonably withhold approval of an ignition interlock system and shall consult with the Division of Purchase and Contract in the Department of Administration to ensure that potential vendors are not discriminated against. All approved vendors shall report all attempts to start the vehicle with an alcohol concentration greater than 0.02 or any other violations of the interlock policies established by the Division for use of an ignition interlock system or a violation of G.S. 20-17.8A to the Commissioner in accordance with Division requirements.
(2) A requirement that the person personally activate the ignition interlock system before driving the motor vehicle.
(3) A requirement that the person not drive with an alcohol concentration of 0.02 or greater.
(c) Length of Requirement. - Except as otherwise provided in subsection (g1) of this section, the requirements of subsection (b) shall remain in effect for one of the following:
(1) One year from the date of restoration if the original revocation period was one year.
(2) Three years from the date of restoration if the original revocation period was four years.
(3) Seven years from the date of restoration if the original revocation was a permanent revocation.
* * *