Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 5-192j - Credited service(a) All vesting service rendered on or after October 1, 1982, by a member of the tier II plan shall be credited service under the plan. Any period of absence recognized as service under subsection (b) or (e) of section 5-192i, shall, however, be excluded from an employee's credited service unless it is included under subsection (b) of this section. Any period between a severance from service date and a reemployment date which is recognized as vesting service under subsection (a) of section 5-192i shall be excluded from credited service.(b) Credited service shall include any period of service in the armed forces of the United States which is included in a member's vesting service pursuant to subsection (b) of section 5-192i, except that no credit shall be given hereunder for any military service beyond a total period of the employee's compulsory service, if any, plus three years.(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this section, any vesting service granted pursuant to subsections (h) and (i) of section 5-192i shall also be included as credited service, provided the requirements of the applicable subsection are met.(d) Subject to the requirements of this subsection, credited service shall also include war service, as defined in section 27-103, and up to three years of national emergency service, as defined by law, for normal, hazardous duty and early retirements. A member of the tier II plan who has performed war service or national emergency service may receive credited service for the period of such service, provided the member who has performed such service has not received and will not receive a pension for such period or periods, and provided further that such credited service not exceed ten years in the aggregate. To receive such service credit, a member shall apply to the Retirement Commission within one year of his commencement of state service.(e) Credited service shall include any period of municipal service while a member of the Connecticut municipal employees' retirement system, provided the tier II member claiming credit for such service (1) has at least ten years of vesting service under the tier II plan, and (2) has not received and will not receive any retirement allowance from the municipal system for such years of municipal service.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-192j
(P.A. 83-533, S. 26, 54; P.A. 85-502, S. 7, 9; 85-510, S. 29, 35.)