Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 266 § 18
Current through Chapter 223 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 266:18 - [Effective 10/23/2024] Dwelling house; entry at night; breaking and entering in day time; weapons; punishment
Whoever, in the night time, enters a dwelling house without breaking, or breaks and enters in the day time a building, ship or motor vehicle or vessel, with intent to commit a felony, no person lawfully therein being put in fear, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than ten years or by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars and imprisonment in jail for not more than two years. Whoever commits any offense described in this section while armed with a firearm, as defined in section 121 of chapter 140, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than 7 years or by imprisonment in the house of correction for not less than 2 years nor more than 2 1/2 years.
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 266, § 266:18
Amended by Acts 2024, c. 135,§ 113, eff. 10/23/2024.
Amended by Acts 2014 , c. 284, § 88, eff. 1/1/2015.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.