Current through 2024 Legislative Session Act Chapter 531
Section 3547 - Representation by person with a substantially identical interest [for application of this section, see 79 del. laws, c. 172, section 6](a)(1) Unless otherwise represented, a minor, person who is incapacitated, or unborn person, or a person whose identity or location is unknown and not reasonably ascertainable (hereinafter refe
* * *
with respect to the particular question or dispute. In the case of a trust having a potential beneficiary who is unborn who may not be represented by another pursuant to subsection (a) or subsection (b) of this section, the parent of such unborn beneficiary may represent and bind such unborn beneficiary for purposes of any judicial proceeding or nonjudicial matter pertaining to the trust; provided that there is no material conflict of interest between such unborn beneficiary and such unborn beneficiary's parent with respect to the particular question or dispute. Furthermore, a representative under either of the preceding sentences may, for all purposes, represent and bind another minor, incapacitated, unborn, or unascertainable person who has an interest, with respect to the particular question or dispute, that is substantially identical to the interest of the beneficiary who is a minor or incapacitated or unborn represented by the representative, but only to the extent that there is no material conflict of interest between the beneficiary who is a minor or incapacitated or unborn represented by the representative and the minor, incapacitated, unborn, or unascertainable person with respect to the particular question or dispute. (e) Unless otherwise provided in the governing instrument, the provisions of this section shall apply for purposes of any judicial proceeding and for purposes of any nonjudicial matter. For purposes of this section, judicial proceedings shall include any proceeding before a court or administrative tribunal of this State, including a proceeding that involves a trust whether or not the administration of the trust is governed by the laws of this State, and nonjudicial matters include, but are not limited to, the grant of consents, releases or ratifications pursuant to § 3588 of this title and the measurement of the limitation period described in § 3585 of this title. (f) For purposes of this section, there is a presumption that a material conflict of interest exists between the representative and each trust beneficiary in any judicial proceeding or nonjudicial matter:(1) In which the representative would, as a result of the judicial proceeding or nonjudicial matter, be appointed to a fiduciary or nonfiduciary office or role relating to the trust unless the representative presently serves in a fiduciary or nonfiduciary office or role relating to the trust and will not receive greater authority, broader discretion, or increased protection by reason of the new appointment;(2) In which the representative currently holds a fiduciary or nonfiduciary office or role relating to the trust and, as a result of the judicial proceeding or nonjudicial matter, will receive greater authority, broader discretion, or increased protection, including but not limited to any limitation on exculpation from, or indemnification for any existing or potential future liability; or(3) In which the representative has any other actual or potential conflict of interest with the represented beneficiaries with respect to the particular question or dispute, including but not limited to a conflict resulting from a differing investment horizon or an interest in present income over capital growth.(g) For purposes of this section, when a trust (the "beneficiary trust") is a beneficiary of another trust, the beneficiary trust shall be represented and bound by its trustee or, if the beneficiary trust is not in existence, the beneficiary trust shall be represented and bound by those persons who would be beneficiaries of the beneficiary trust if the beneficiary trust were then in existence, the designated representatives of the persons who would be beneficiaries of the beneficiary trust if the beneficiary trust were then in existence, or the person authorized to represent the persons who would be beneficiaries of the beneficiary trust if the beneficiary trust were then in existence under any other subsection of this section.(h) For purposes of this section, "designated representative" means a designated representative appointed under § 3339 of this title.Amended by Laws 2023, ch. 391,s 8, eff. 8/29/2024.Amended by Laws 2019 , ch. 52, s 2, eff. 6/19/2019.Amended by Laws 2017 , ch. 320, s 5, eff. 7/11/2018.Amended by Laws 2013 , ch. 172, s 3, eff. 8/6/2013. 72 Del. Laws, c. 388, § 3; 76 Del. Laws, c. 90, § 8; 77 Del. Laws, c. 98, § 19; 78 Del. Laws, c. 117, § 10; 78 Del. Laws, c. 179, §§ 80 - 82.;