Current through 2024 Legislative Session Act Chapter 531
Section 49A-106 - Execution of personal power of attorney(a) A personal power of attorney executed on or after October 1, 2010, is validly executed if it complies with § 49A - 105 of this title, unless such personal power of attorney provides that it is governed by the laws of another jurisdiction, in which case, such personal power of attorney is validly executed if such execution complies with the laws of such other jurisdiction.(b) A personal power of attorney executed before October 1, 2010, is validly executed if it complied with the laws of this State as they existed at the time of execution, unless such personal power of attorney provides that it is governed by the laws of another jurisdiction, in which case, such personal power of attorney is validly executed if such execution complied with the laws of such other jurisdiction.(c) A durable power of attorney (other than a personal power of attorney) will be deemed to be validly executed under the laws of this State if, when the power of attorney was executed, the execution complied with: (1) The law of the jurisdiction that determines the meaning and effect of the power of attorney; or(2) The requirements for a military power of attorney pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1044b, as amended.(d) Except as otherwise provided by statute other than this chapter, a photocopy or electronically transmitted copy of an original power of attorney has the same effect as the original. 77 Del. Laws, c. 467, § 4.;