N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 3669
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 457
Section 3669 - Control period
1. The authority shall impose a control period upon its determination at any time that any of the following events has occurred or that there is a substantial likelihood and imminence of such occurrence: (a) the county shall have failed to pay the principal of or interest on any of its bonds or notes w
* * *
(f) The authority shall issue, to the appropriate official of the county and each covered organization, such orders as it deems necessary to accomplish the purposes of this title, including, but not limited to, timely and satisfactory implementation of an approved financial plan. Any order so issued shall be binding upon the official to whom it was issued and failure to comply with such order shall subject the official to the penalties described in subdivision four of this section.
(g) The authority is authorized to and shall withhold any transitional state aid and not pay such moneys to the county during any control period.
3. Authorization for wage freeze.
(a) During a control period, upon a finding by the authority that a wage freeze is essential to the adoption or maintenance of a county budget or a financial plan that is in compliance with this title, the authority, after enactment of a resolution so finding, may declare a fiscal crisis. Upon making such a declaration, the authority shall be empowered to order that all increases in salary or wages of employees of the county and employees of covered organizations which will take effect after the date of the order pursuant to collective bargaining agreements, other analogous contracts or interest arbitration awards, now in existence or hereafter entered into, requiring such salary increases as of any date thereafter are suspended. Such order may also provide that all increased payments for holiday and vacation differentials, and shift differentials for employees of the county and employees of covered organizations which will take effect after the date of the order pursuant to collective bargaining agreements, other analogous contracts or interest arbitration awards requiring such increased payments as of any date thereafter are, in the same manner, suspended. Such order may also provide that all increased payments for salary adjustments according to plan and step-ups or increments be suspended; provided, however, when (i) the county executive provides a four year financial plan approved by the county legislature pursuant to paragraph (a) of subdivision two of section thirty-six hundred sixty-seven of this title and the authority determines, pursuant to paragraph (b) of such subdivision, that such financial plan is complete and complies with the standards set forth in such subdivision, and (ii) the authority makes a certification to the county setting forth revenue estimates agreed to by the authority in accordance with such determination, the salary adjustments according to plan and step-ups or increments, not including cost of living increases, shall not be suspended for each year in which the four year financial plan has been certified. This inability to suspend the salary adjustments according to plan and step-ups or increments shall be applicable to county employees and employees of covered organizations, whether or not they are covered by a collectively negotiated agreement, if an individual employee or members of an employee's bargaining unit previously participated in a wage freeze implemented by the authority
* * *