N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 3669
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 457
Section 3669 - Control period
1. The authority shall impose a control period upon its determination at any time that any of the following events has occurred or that there is a substantial likelihood and imminence of such occurrence: (a) the county shall have failed to pay the principal of or interest on any of its bonds or notes w
* * *
this title. The authority shall terminate any such control period when it determines that none of the conditions which would permit the authority to impose a control period exist. After termination of a control period the authority shall annually consider paragraphs (a) through (e) of this subdivision and determine whether, in its judgment, any of the events described in such paragraphs have occurred and the authority shall publish each such determination. Any certification made by the chief fiscal officer hereunder shall be based on such officers' written determination which shall take into account a report and opinion of an independent expert in the marketing of municipal securities selected by the authority, and the opinion of such expert and any other information taken into account shall be made public when delivered to the authority. Notwithstanding any part of the foregoing to the contrary, in no event shall any control period continue beyond the later of (i) January first, two thousand thirty, or (ii) the date when all bonds of the authority are refunded, discharged or otherwise defeased.
2. In carrying out the purposes of this title during any control period:
(a) The authority shall (i) consult with the county and the covered organizations in the preparation of the financial plan, and certify to the county the revenue estimates approved therein, (ii) prescribe the form of the financial plan and the supporting information required in connection therewith, (iii) exercise the rights of approval, disapproval and modification with respect to the financial plan, including but not limited to the revenue estimates contained therein, and (iv) in the event the authority has made the finding required under section thirty-six hundred sixty-seven of this title, formulate and adopt its modifications to the financial plan, such modifications to become effective on their adoption by the authority.
(b) The authority shall, from time to time and to the extent it deems necessary or desirable in order to accomplish the purposes of this title, (i) review the operations, management, efficiency and productivity of such county operations and of such covered organizations or portions thereof as the authority may determine, and make reports thereon; (ii) audit compliance with the financial plan in such areas as the authority may determine; (iii) recommend to the county and the covered organizations such measures relating to their operations, management, efficiency and productivity as it deems appropriate to reduce costs and improve services so as to advance the purposes of this title; and (iv) obtain information on the financial condition and needs of the county and the covered organizations. Nothing herein shall diminish the powers of the state comptroller
* * *
(e) The authority shall review the terms of each proposed long-term and short-term borrowing by the county and any covered organization to be effected during any control period, and no such borrowing shall be made during any control period unless it is approved by the authority. Neither the county nor any covered organization shall be prohibited from issuing bonds or notes to pay outstanding bonds or notes.
(f) The authority shall issue, to the appropriate official of the county and each covered organization, such orders as it deems necessary to accomplish the purposes of this title, including, but not limited to, timely and satisfactory implementation of an approved financial plan. Any order so issued shall be binding upon the official to whom it was issued and failure to comply with such order shall subject the official to the penalties described in subdivision four of this section.
(g) The authority is authorized to and shall withhold any transitional state aid and not pay such moneys to the county during any control period.
3. Authorization for wage freeze.
(a) During a control period, upon a finding by the authority that a wage freeze is essential to the adoption or maintenance of a county budget or a financial plan that is in compliance with this title, the authority, after enactment of a resolution so finding, may declare a fiscal crisis. Upon making such a declaration, the authority shall be empowered to order that all increases in salary or wages of employees of the county and employees of covered organizations which will take effect after the date of the order pursuant to collective bargaining agreements, other analogous contracts or interest arbitration awards, now in existence or hereafter entered into, requiring such salary increases as of any date thereafter are suspended. Such order may also provide that all increased payments for holiday and vacation differentials, and shift differentials for employees of the county and employees of covered organizations which will take effect after the date of the order pursuant to collective bargaining agreements, other analogous contracts or interest arbitration awards requiring such increased payments as of any date thereafter are, in the same manner, suspended. Such order may also provide that all increased payments for salary adjustments according to plan and step-ups or increments be suspended; provided, however, when (i) the county executive provides a four year financial plan approved by the county legislature pursuant to paragraph (a) of subdivision two of section thirty-six hundred sixty-seven of this title and the authority determines, pursuant to paragraph (b) of such subdivision, that such financial plan is complete and complies with the standards set forth in such subdivision, and (ii) the authority makes a certification to the county setting forth revenue estimates agreed to by the authority in accordance with such determination, the salary adjustments according to plan and step-ups or increments, not including cost of living increases, shall not be
* * *