Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 457
Section 6 - Administration of the board1.The membership of the board shall be the governor, the state comptroller (pursuant to his authority to supervise the accounts of any political subdivision of the state), the mayor, the city comptroller and three members appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate. At least two of the appointed members shall be residents of the city or have their principal place of business in the city. Such appointed members shall serve at the pleasure of the governor. The governor shall be the chairman of the board and the governor or his representative shall preside over all meetings of the board. The board shall act by majority vote of the entire board. The board shall maintain a record of its proceedings in such form as it may determine, but such record shall indicate attendance and all votes cast by each member. Every member of the board, who is otherwise an elected official of the state or city, shall be entitled to designate a representative to attend, in his place, meetings of the board and to vote or otherwise act in his behalf. Written notice of such designation shall be furnished to the board by the designating member prior to any meeting attended by his representative. Any such representative shall serve at the pleasure of the designating member. No such representative shall be authorized to delegate any of his duties or functions to any other person. The lieutenant governor, temporary president of the senate, the minority leader of the senate, speaker and minority leader of the assembly, the president of the council of the city of New York, the city board of estimate acting by majority vote, and the vice-chairman and the minority leader of the council of the city of New York, shall each be entitled to appoint a representative to the board. Each such representative shall be entitled to receive notice of and to attend all meetings of the board but shall not be entitled to vote. No representative shall be an employee or officer of the federal, state or city governments. Each representative shall serve at the pleasure of the appointing official or body, shall be eligible for reappointment, and shall hold office until his successor has been appointed.2.Notwithstanding any inconsistent provisions of law, general, special or local, no officer or employee of the state, or political subdivision of the state, any governmental entity operating any public school or college or other public agency or instrumentality or unit of government which exercises governmental powers under the laws of the state, shall forfeit his office or employment by reason of his acceptance or appointment as a member, representative, officer, employee or agent of the board nor shall service as such member, representative, officer, employee or agent of the board be deemed incompatible or in conflict with such office or employment.3.The members of the board appointed by the governor and all representatives designated by members of the board shall serve without salary or per diem allowance but shall be entitled to reimbursement for actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of official duties under this act, provided however that such members and representatives are not, at the time such expenses are incurred, public employees otherwise entitled to such reimbursement.4.The governor and the mayor, jointly, shall appoint an executive director of the board who shall serve at the pleasure of the board and may be removed by the board. The board may delegate to the executive director or to one or more of its other officers, employees or agents, such powers and duties as the board may deem proper, except any duties inconsistent with the duties and functions prescribed by any other office or position any such person may hold.N.Y. NYS Financial Emergency Act for the city of NY Law § 6