N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1017
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 443
Section 1017 - Placement of children
1. In any proceeding under this article, when the court determines that a child must be removed from his or her home, pursuant to part two of this article, or placed, pursuant to section one thousand fifty-five of this article:
(a) the court shall direct the local commissioner of social services to conduct an immediate investigation to locate any non-respondent parent of the child and any relatives of the child, including all of the child's grandparents, all relatives or suitable persons identified by any respondent parent or any non-respondent parent and any relative identified by a child over the age of five as a relative who plays or has played a significant positive role in his or her life. The local commissioner shall inform them in writing of the pendency of the proceeding and of the opportunity for non-respondent parents to seek temporary release of the child under this article or custody under article six of this act or for relatives to seek to become foster parents or to provide free care under this article or to seek custody pursuant to article six of this act; or for suitable persons to become foster parents or provide free care under this article or to seek guardianship pursuant to article six of this act. Uniform statewide rules of court shall specify the contents of the notice consistent with the provisions of this section. The local commissioner of social services shall report the results of such investigation, or investigations to the court and parties, including the attorney for the child. The local commissioner shall also record the results of the investigation or investigations, including, but not limited to, the name, last known address, social security number, employer's address and any other identifying information to the extent known regarding any non-respondent parent, in the uniform case record maintained pursuant to section four hundred nine-f of the social services law. For the purpose of this section, "non-respondent parent" shall include a person entitled to notice of the pendency of the proceeding and of the right to intervene as an interested party
* * *
(b) The court shall also direct the local commissioner of social services to conduct an investigation to locate any person who is not recognized to be the child's legal parent and does not have the rights of a legal parent under the laws of the state of New York but who (i) has filed with a putative father registry an instrument acknowledging parentage of the child, pursuant to section 4-1.2 of the estates, powers and trusts law, or (ii) has a pending parentage petition, or (iii) has been identified as a parent of the child by the child's other parent in a written sworn statement. The local commissioner of social services shall report the results of such investigation to the court and parties, including the attorney for the child.
(c) The court shall determine:
(i) whether there is a non-respondent parent , relative or suitable person with whom such child may appropriately reside; and
(ii) in the case of a relative or suitable person, whether such individual seeks approval as a foster parent pursuant to the social services law for the purposes of providing care for such child, or wishes to provide free care for the child during the pendency of any orders pursuant to this article.
2. The court shall, upon receipt of the report of the investigation ordered pursuant to subdivision one of this section:
(a) where the court, after a review of the reports of the sex offender registry established and maintained pursuant to section one hundred sixty-eight-b of the correction law, reports of the statewide computerized registry of orders of protection established and maintained pursuant to section two hundred twenty-one-a of the executive law, related decisions in court proceedings under this article and all warrants issued under this act, determines that the child may appropriately reside with a non-respondent parent or other relative or suitable person, either:
(i) grant a temporary order of custody or guardianship to such non-respondent parent, relative or suitable person pursuant to a petition filed under article six of this act pending further order of the court, or at disposition of the proceeding, grant a final order of custody or guardianship to such non-respondent parent, relative or suitable person pursuant to article six of this act and section one thousand fifty-five-b of this article; or
(ii) temporarily release the child directly to such non-respondent parent or temporarily place the child with a relative or suitable person pursuant to this article during the pendency of the proceeding or until further order of the court, whichever is earlier and conduct such other and further investigations as the court deems necessary. The court may direct the commissioner of social services, pursuant to regulations of the office of children and family services, to commence an investigation of the home of such non-respondent parent, relative or suitable person within twenty-four hours and to report the results to the court and the parties, including the attorney for the child. If the home of a non-respondent parent, relative
* * *