N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 140.20
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 457
Section 140.20 - Arrest without a warrant; procedure after arrest by police officer
1. Upon arresting a person without a warrant, a police officer, after performing without unnecessary delay all recording, fingerprinting and other preliminary police duties required in the particular case, must except as otherwise provided in this section, without unnecessary delay bring the arrested person or cause him to be brought before a local criminal court and file therewith an appropriate accusatory instrument charging him with the offense or offenses in question. The arrested person must be brought to the particular local criminal court, or to one of them if there be more than one, designated in section 100.55 as an appropriate court for commencement of the particular action; except that:
(a) If the arrest is for an offense other than a class A, B, C or D felony or a violation of section 130.25, former section 130.40, section 205.10, 205.17, 205.19 or 215.56 of the penal law committed in a town, but not in a village thereof having a village court, and the town court of such town is not available at the time, the arrested person may be brought before the local criminal court of any village within such town or, any adjoining town, village embraced in whole or in part by such adjoining town, or city of the same county; and
(b) If the arrest is for an offense other than a class A, B, C or D felony or a violation of section 130.25, former section 130.40, section 205.10, 205.17, 205.19 or 215.56 of the penal law committed in a village having a village court and such court is not available at the time, the arrested person may be brought before the town court of the town embracing such village or any other village court within such town, or, if such town or village court is not available either, before the local criminal court of any adjoining town, village embraced in whole or in part by such adjoining town, or city of the same county; and
* * *
(d)of his or her right to have an attorney provided for him or her without charge if he or she is unable to afford counsel. In determining the suitability of questioning and determining the reasonable period of time for questioning such a juvenile offender or person, his or her age, the presence or absence of his or her parents or other persons legally responsible for his or her care and notification pursuant to this subdivision shall be included among relevant considerations.
7. Upon arresting a person, other than a juvenile offender, for any offense without a warrant, a police officer shall, upon the arrested person's request, permit him or her to communicate by telephone provided by the law enforcement facility where the defendant is held to a phone number located in the United States or Puerto Rico, for the purposes of obtaining counsel and informing a relative or friend that he or she has been arrested, unless granting the call will compromise an ongoing investigation or the prosecution of the defendant.
8. If the arrest is for a juvenile offender or adolescent offender other than an arrest for a violation or a traffic infraction, such offender shall be brought before the youth part of the superior court. If the youth part is not in session, such offender shall be brought before the most accessible magistrate designated by the appellate division of the supreme court in the applicable department to act as a youth part.
Amended by New York Laws 2024, ch. 23,Sec. 45, eff. 1/30/2024.
Amended by New York Laws 2024, ch. 23,Sec. 19, eff. 9/1/2024, op. to any offense committed on or after 9/1/2024.
Amended by New York Laws 2023, ch. 777,Sec. 23, eff. 9/1/2024, op. to any offense committed on or after 9/1/2024.
Amended by New York Laws 2023, ch. 56,Sec. VV-B-3, eff. 5/3/2023.
Amended by New York Laws 2017, ch. 59, Sec. WWW-19 and Sec. WWW-20, eff. 10/1/2018.