N.Y. Correct. Law § 500-C
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 553
Section 500-C - [Repealed Effective 9/1/2025] Custody and control of prisoners
1. Except as provided in subdivision two of this section, the sheriff of each county shall have custody of the county jail of such county.
2. In the counties within the city of New York, the city commissioner of correction shall have custody of the correctional facilities within the jurisdiction of the New York city department of correction. In the county of Westchester, the county commissioner of correction shall have custody of all county correctional facilities.
3. Whenever a person is committed to the custody of the sheriff, such commitment shall be deemed to be to the custody of the person designated in subdivisions one and two of this section hereinafter referred to as the chief administrative officer.
4. The chief administrative officer shall receive and safely keep in the county jail of his county each person lawfully committed to his custody pursuant to the provisions of sections five hundred-a and five hundred four of this article and any other applicable provisions of law. Such officer shall not be held personally liable for receiving or detaining any person under and in accordance with a commitment issued by a judicial officer; nor shall he, without lawful authority, let any such person out of jail.
5. All persons confined in a county jail or penitentiary shall, as far as practicable, be allowed to converse with their counsel, or religious advisor, under such reasonable regulations and restrictions as the chief administrative officer may fix. The chief administrative officer may prevent all other conversation by any prisoner in the jail when he shall deem it necessary and proper.
6. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in the county of Onondaga all of the provisions of this section shall equally apply in any case where the sheriff is holding a person under arrest, for arraignment, prior to commitment, as if such person had been judicially committed to the custody of the sheriff and such person may be held in the Onondaga county jail.
7. A sheriff, the New York city commissioner of correction, or the Westchester county commissioner of correction, as the case may be, shall maintain an institutional fund account on behalf of every lawfully sentenced incarcerated individual or prisoner in his or her custody and shall for the benefit of the person make deposits into said accounts of any prisoner funds. As used in this section, the term "prisoner funds" means (i) funds in the possession of the prisoner at the time of admission into the institution; (ii) funds earned by a prisoner as provided in section one hundred eighty-seven of this chapter; and (iii) any other funds received by or on behalf of the prisoner and deposited with such sheriff or municipal official in accordance with the written procedures established by the commission. Whenever the total value of unencumbered funds in a prisoner's account exceeds ten thousand dollars, such sheriff or official shall give written notice to the office of victim services.
* * *