Colo. Rev. Stat. § 39-5-121
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 39-5-121 - Notice of valuation - legislative declaration - definition - repeal
(1)
(a)
(I) No later than May 1 in each year, the assessor shall mail to each person who owns land or improvements a notice setting forth the valuation of such land or improvements. For agricultural property, the notice must separately state the actu
* * *
(a) The assessor shall, no later than August 25 of each year, notify each taxing entity subject to the provisions of section 29-1-301, C.R.S., the division of local government, and the department of education of the total valuation for assessment of land and improvements within the entity and shall also report: The amount of the total valuation for assessment attributable to annexation or inclusion of additional land, and the improvements thereon, and personal property connected therewith, within the taxing entity for the preceding year; the amount attributable to new construction and personal property connected therewith, as defined by the administrator in manuals prepared pursuant to section 39-2-109 (1)(e), within the taxing entity for the preceding year; the amount attributable to increased volume of production for the preceding year by a producing mine if said mine is wholly or partially within the taxing entity and if such increase in volume of production causes an increase in the level of services provided by the taxing entity; and the amount attributable to previously legally exempt federal property that becomes taxable if such property causes an increase in the level of services provided by the taxing entity.
(b) In addition to the information specified in paragraph (a) of this subsection (2), the assessor shall, no later than August 25 of each year, notify each taxing entity except school districts of the total actual value of all real property within the taxing entity and the total actual value of all real property within the taxing entity from construction of taxable real property improvements, minus destruction of similar improvements, and additions to, minus deletions from, taxable real property, in accordance with the manner prescribed by the administrator in manuals prepared pursuant to section 39-2-109 (1)(e).
(3) Repealed.
(4)
(a) Any notice of valuation required by subsections (1) and (1.5) of this section sent to the owner of any real property must include the following statement: "If a property owner does not timely object to their property's valuation by June 8 under section 39-5-122, C.R.S., they may file a request for an abatement under section 39-10-114, C.R.S., by contacting the county assessor."
(b) Any notice of valuation required by subsections (1) and (1.5) of this section sent to the owner of commercial property must include contact information for the relevant county assessor along with the following statement: "If you would like information about the approach used to value your property, please contact your county assessor."
C.R.S. § 39-5-121
Amended by 2024EX1 Ch. 1,§ 16, eff. 10/1/2024.
Amended by 2024 Ch. 340,§ 3, eff. 6/3/2024, app. to notices of valuation sent and information sent with certifications of levies completed on or after 6/3/2024.
Amended by 2022 Ch. 158, § 3, eff. 8/10/2022.
Amended by 2022 Ch. 58, § 1, eff. 3/30/2022.
Amended by 2021 Ch. 301, § 10, eff. 6/23/2021.
Amended by 2021 Ch. 14, § 2, eff. 3/21/2021.
Amended by 2020 Ch. 70, § 33, eff. 9/14/2020.
Amended by 2013 Ch. 11, § 1, eff. 3/8/2013.
L. 64: R&RE, p. 703, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 137-5-21. L. 67: p. 952, § 26. L. 76: Entire section amended, p. 687, § 4, effective July 1; (1) amended, p. 762, § 23, effective 1/1/1977. L. 81: (1) amended and (1.5) added, p. 1833, § 8, effective June 12; (2) amended, p. 1395, § 3, effective 1/1/1985. L. 83: (2) amended, p. 2073, § 4, effective October 13; (2) amended, p. 2052, § 24, effective October 14; (2) amended, pp. 2074, 2052, §§ 5, 25, effective 1/1/1985. L. 87: (2) amended, p. 1188, § 4, effective March 12. L. 88: (1) and (1.5) amended, p. 1298, § 5, effective April 29; (1) and (1.5) amended, p. 1285, § 17, effective May 23. L. 89: Entire section amended, p. 1453, § 9, effective June 7. L. 90: (1) amended, p. 1690, § 8, effective 1/1/1991. L. 92: (2) amended, p. 2182, § 54, effective June 2; (1) and (1.5) amended, p. 2207, § 4, effective 1/1/1993. L. 93: (2) amended, pp. 1282, 1688, §§ 2, 5, effective June 6. L. 96: (1), (1.5), and (2)(a) amended, p. 113, § 1, effective March 25; (1) and (1.5) amended and (1.2) added, p. 720, § 5, effective May 22. L. 99: (1) amended, p. 704, § 1, effective May 20. L. 2002: (1)(a) amended, p. 41, § 1, effective August 7. L. 2006: (1.5) amended, p. 33, § 1, effective March 13. L. 2008: (1.5)(a) amended, p. 948, § 3, effective August 5. L. 2010: (1.7) added, (HB 10-1117), ch. 842, p. 842, § 2, effective August 11. L. 2013: (1)(a) and (1.5)(a) amended, (HB 13 -1113), ch. 26, p. 26, § 1, effective March 8. L. 2020: (1)(a)(I) and (1.5)(a)(I) amended and (1)(a)(II) and (1.5)(a)(II) repealed, (SB 20 -136), ch. 290, p. 290, § 33, effective September 14. L. 2021: (1.8) added, (SB 21 -019), ch. 88, p. 88, § 2, effective March 21; (1)(a)(I) amended and (3) added, (SB 21-293), ch. 1811, p. 1811, § 10, effective June 23.
See 2021 Ch. 14, § 3.
(1) Amendments to subsection (2) by House Bill 83-1580 and Senate Bill 83-414 were harmonized. Amendments to subsection (2) by Senate Bill 93-255 and House Bill 93-1321 were harmonized. Amendments to subsections (1) and (1.5) by House Bill 96-1131 and House Bill 96-1063 were harmonized.
(2) Subsection (3)(b) provided for the repeal of subsection (3), effective July 1, 2023. (See L. 2021, p. 1811.)
(3) Section 5 of chapter 340 (HB 24-1302), Session Laws of Colorado 2024, provides that the act changing this section applies to notices of valuation sent and information sent with certifications of levies completed on or after June 3, 2024.
(4) Section 19 of chapter 1 (HB 24B-1001), Session Laws of Colorado 2024, Second Extraordinary Session, provides that the act changing this section takes effect only if SB 24-233 takes effect and takes effect upon the effective date of SB 24-233. SB 24-233 took effect on October 1, 2024, due to an amendment to the effective date of SB 24-233 by section 18 of chapter 1 (HB 24B-1001), Session Laws of Colorado 2024, Second Extraordinary Session.
2022 Ch. 158, was passed without a safety clause. See Colo. Const. art. V, § 1(3).
* * *