Colo. Rev. Stat. § 39-5-121
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 39-5-121 - Notice of valuation - legislative declaration - definition - repeal
(1)
(a)
(I) No later than May 1 in each year, the assessor shall mail to each person who owns land or improvements a notice setting forth the valuation of such land or improvements. For agricultural property, the notice must separately state the actual value of such land or improvements in the previous year, the actual value in the current year, and the amount of any adjustment in actual value. For all other property, the notice must state the total actual value of such land and improvements together in the previous year, the total actual value in the current year, and the amount of any adjustment in total actual value. The notice must not state the valuation for assessment of such land or improvements or combination of land and improvements. Based upon the classification of such taxable property, the notice must also set forth the appropriate ratio of valuation for assessment to be applied to said actual value prior to the calculation of property taxes for the current year and that any change or adjustment of the ratio of valuation for assessment must not constitute grounds for the protest or abatement of taxes. The notice must state, in bold-faced type, that the taxpayer has the right to protest any adjustment in valuation, the classification of the property that determines the assessment percentage to be applied, and the dates and places at which the assessor will hear such protest. The notice must also set forth the following: That, to preserve the taxpayer's right to protest, the taxpayer shall notify the assessor either in writing or in person of the taxpayer's objection and protest; that such notice must be delivered, postmarked, or given in person no later than June 8; and that, after such date, the taxpayer's right to object and protest the adjustment in valuation is lost. The notice must be mailed together with a form that, if completed by the taxpayer, allows the taxpayer to explain the basis for the taxpayer's valuation of the property. Such form may be completed by the taxpayer to initiate an appeal of the assessor's valuation. However, in accordance with section 39-5-122 (2), completion of this form does not constitute the exclusive means of appealing the assessor's valuation. For the years that intervene between changes in the level of value, if the difference between the actual value of such land or improvements in the previous year and the actual value of such land or improvements in the intervening year as set forth in such notice constitutes an increase in actual value of more than seventy-five percent, the assessor shall mail together with the notice an explanation of the reasons for such increase in actual value.
(II) Repealed.
(b)
* * *
in valuation is lost. The notice must be mailed together with a form that, if completed by the taxpayer, allows the taxpayer to explain the basis for the taxpayer's valuation of the property. The form may be completed by the taxpayer to initiate an appeal of the assessor's valuation. However, in accordance with section 39-5-122 (2), completion of this form does not constitute the exclusive means of appealing the assessor's valuation.
(II) Repealed.
(b)
(I) Notwithstanding subsection (1.5)(a) of this section, for taxable real property and personal property on oil and gas leaseholds or lands for which the operator has filed the statement required by section 39-7-101 (1), the assessor shall send the notice of valuation only to the operator, who shall accept it. The acceptance of the notice of valuation by the operator shall not be construed as an indication that the operator agrees with the amount of the actual value of the property stated in the notice or as obligating the operator to pay the tax attributable to property in which the operator has no ownership interest. Upon the written request of the county treasurer, the operator shall submit to the treasurer a written statement containing the name and address of each person who has an ownership interest in the property. If the operator fails to submit the statement within thirty days after receiving the request, the operator shall pay a penalty to the treasurer in the amount of one hundred dollars or the amount of tax due on the property, whichever is less.
(II) As used in this article 5, "well or unit operator" means the operator of each wellsite or, if there is no operator, the owner who filed the statement with the assessor pursuant to section 39-7-101.
(1.7) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a taxpayer may request to receive by electronic transmission the notices of valuation required by subsections (1) and (1.5) of this section. The taxpayer shall submit along with the request an electronic address to which the assessor may send future notices of valuation. The assessor, upon receipt of such request by a taxpayer to receive notices of valuation electronically, may send all future notices of valuation by electronic transmission to the electronic address supplied by the taxpayer; except that, if a taxpayer subsequently requests to cease the electronic transmission of such notices and requests to receive future notices of valuation by mail, the assessor shall comply with the request. Failure of a taxpayer to receive the electronic notice of valuation shall not preclude collection by the treasurer of the amount of taxes due from and payable by the taxpayer.
(1.8)
* * *