Colo. Rev. Stat. § 27-10.5-102
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 27-10.5-102 - Definitions - repeal
As used in this article 10.5, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Authorized representative" has the same meaning as set forth in section 25.5-10-202, C.R.S.
* * *
(2) "Case management services" has the same meaning as set forth in section 25.5-10-202, C.R.S.
(2.3) "Case manager" has the same meaning as set forth in section 25.5-10-202, C.R.S.
(2.5) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2008, p. 1442, 1, effective August 5, 2008.)
(3) [Repealed by 2021 amendment.]
(4) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2013.)
(5) "Consent" has the same meaning as set forth in section 25.5-10-202, C.R.S.
(6) "Contribution" has the same meaning as set forth in section 25.5-10-202, C.R.S.
(7) "Court" has the same meaning as set forth in section 25.5-10-202, C.R.S.
(7.5) "Defined service area" has the same meaning as set forth in section 25.5-6-1702(7).
(8) "Department" means the department of human services.
(9) [Repealed by 2021 amendment.]
(10) "Developmental disabilities professional" has the same meaning as "intellectual and developmental disabilities professional" as set forth in subsection (21.5) of this section.
(11)
(a) "Developmental disability" has the same meaning as "intellectual and developmental disability" as set forth in section 25.5-10-202, C.R.S.
(b) "Person with a developmental disability" has the same meaning as "person with an intellectual and developmental disability" as set forth in section 25.5-10-202, C.R.S.
(c) "Child with a developmental delay" means:
(I) A person less than five years of age with delayed development as defined by the department; or
(II) A person less than five years of age who is at risk of having a developmental disability as defined by the department.
(12) "Early intervention services and supports" means services described in and provided pursuant to part 4 of article 3 of title 26.5, including education, training, and assistance in child development, parent education, therapies, and other activities for infants and toddlers and their families that are designed to meet the developmental needs of infants and toddlers including, but not limited to, cognition, speech, communication, physical, motor, vision, hearing, social-emotional, and self-help skills.
(13) "Eligible for supports and services" refers to any person with an intellectual and developmental disability or delay as determined eligible by the case management agency, pursuant to section 27-10.5-106.
(13.5) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2008, p. 1442, 1, effective August 5, 2008.)
(13.7) "Enrolled" means that a person with an intellectual and developmental disability who is eligible for supports and services has been authorized, as defined by rules promulgated by the department, to participate in a program funded pursuant to this article.
(14) "Executive director" means the executive director of the department of human services.
(15) "Family" has the same meaning as set forth in section 25.5-10-202, C.R.S.
(15.5) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2013.)
(16) "Gastrostomy tube" has the same meaning as set forth in section 25.5-10-202, C.R.S.
* * *