Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 24-50.5-103 - Retaliation prohibited - repeal(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, an appointing authority or supervisor shall not initiate or administer any disciplinary action against an employee on account of the employee's disclosure of information. This subsection (1) does not apply to an employee who discloses: (a) Information that he or she knows to be false or who discloses information with disregard for the truth or falsity of the information;(b) Information from public records that are closed to public inspection pursuant to section 24-72-204; or(c) Without lawful authority, information that is confidential under any other provision of law or closed to public inspection under section 24-72-204 (2)(a)(I) and (2)(a)(VIII).(2) An employee who wishes to disclose information under the protection of this article is obligated to make a good-faith effort to provide to his or her supervisor or appointing authority or member of the general assembly the information to be disclosed prior to the time of its disclosure.(2.5) An appointing authority or supervisor shall not initiate or administer any disciplinary action against an employee on account of the employee's disclosure of information to the fraud hotline administered by the state auditor in accordance with section 2-3-110.5; except that this subsection (2.5) does not apply to an employee who discloses information with disregard for the truth or falsity of the information.Amended by 2017 Ch. 243, § 3, eff. 8/9/2017.Amended by 2016 Ch. 294, § 3, eff. 6/10/2016.L. 79: Entire article added, p. 966, § 1, effective June 15. L. 2016: Entire section amended, (SB 16-056), ch. 294, p. 1195, § 3, effective June 10. L. 2017: (2.5) added, (HB 17-1223), ch. 243, p. 1004, § 3, effective August 9.Subsection (11) provided for the repeal of subsections (3) to (11), effective May 15, 2018. (See L. 2016, p. 1195.)